u.s. court of international trade - cbp.govfed. reg. 1,021 (dep’t commerce jan. 8, 2015)...
[…] The statute does not define when aproduct is deemed sold, nor does it define how Commerce determinesdate of sale for purposes of determining what sales should be includedin calculating CEP for the POR. See id. Commerce’s regulationsprovide that Commerce “normally will use the date of invoice, asrecorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinarycourse of business” as the date of sale. 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(i). How-ever, Commerce has discretion to use an alternative date if it deter-mines that “a different date better reflects the date on which theexporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” Id.

Here, Commerce determined that a date other than the date ofinvoice reflects the date that the material terms of sale were estab-lished.