u.s. court of international trade - cbp.gov · cording to nucor, had the itc correctly applied the...
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 84243 (footnote omitted). Stated narrowly and precisely, the first question raised by Nucors principal statutory construction argument is whether negligibility under clause (i) of 19 U.S.C. 1677(24)(A), when determined in the final phase of an ITC investigation as required by 19 U.S.C. 1671d(b)(1), is required by the plain statutory language to be calculated on the basis of all imports originally within the scope of the investigation.

    The statute, in 19 U.S.C. 1671d(b)(1), reads in pertinent part as follows:

    The Commission shall make a final determination of whether . . . an industry in the United States . . . is materially injured, or . . . is threatened with material injury . . . by reason of imports . . . of the merchandise with respect to which the administering authority [i.e., Commerce] has made an affirmative determination under subsection (a) of this section. If the Commission determines that imports of the subject merchandise are negligible, the investigation shall be terminated.

    19 U.S.C. 1671d(b)(1) (emphasis added).