u.s. climate change regulation and litigation: …u.s. climate change regulation and litigation:...
[…] Section 111(b) (2012 NSPSs).148
In response to the Methane Strategy and petitions for
reconsideration of the 2012 NSPSs to address methane emissions,149
EPA issued a rule revising
and updating the 2012 NSPSs on June 3, 2016.150
EPA’s final rule amends the 2012 NSPS,
142 Nonbinding Statement of Issues of Petition Utility Air Reg. Group, No. 16-1374 (consolidated with No. 16-1371)
(D.C. Cir. Dec. 1, 2016). For addition information this legal argument, see CRS Report R44615, EPA’s Recent
Methane Regulations: Legal Overview, by Linda Tsang. 143 42 U.S.C. §7411(b)(1)(B). 144 See id. §7411(d). 145 See 40 C.F.R. §60.22(d) (requiring EPA to “publish notice of the determination in the Federal Register, revise the
guideline document as necessary ... , and propose and promulgate emission guidelines and compliance times” if the
agency concludes that on the basis of new information that a prior determination regarding adverse health effects of a