u.s. climate change regulation and litigation: …u.s. climate change regulation and litigation:...
[…] http://www.markey.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/EPA%20auto%20emissions%20final%20determination%20letter.pdf. 49 California Air Regulators Vote to Keep Tough Fuel Standards, ASSOCIATED PRESS, Mar. 24, 2017,
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/U/US_CALIFORNIA_FUEL_STANDARDS?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TE
MPLATE=DEFAULT. 50 See Notice of Intention To Reconsider the Final Determination of the Mid-Term Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas
Emissions Standards for Model Year 2022–2025 Light Duty Vehicles, 82 Fed. Reg. 14,671 (Mar. 22, 2017) (signed on
Mar. 3, 2017). 51 See id. at 4 (citing 40 C.F.R. §86.1818-12(h)(1)(vii), which states that EPA “shall consider the information available
on the factors relevant to setting greenhouse gas emission standards . . . including but not limited to: . . . [t]he impact of
the greenhouse gas emission standards on the Corporate Average Fuel Economy standards and a national harmonized
program”). 52 Id. 53 Motion of Petitioner to Dismiss Petition for Review, Alliance of Auto. Mfrs. v. EPA, No. 17-1086, No. 17-1086
(D.C. Cir.