u.s. citizenship and immigration services - alien trainee (h...u.s. citizenship and immigration...
[…] For the reasons discussed below we have determined that the evidence of record supports the Director's decision to deny the petition on the ground specified in her decision. Beyond the Director's decision, we shall also address several other aspects of the record which, although not specified by the Director, also preclude approval of the petition. We conduct appellate review on a de novo basis. Matter ofSimeio Solutions, LLC, 26 I&N Dec. 542 (AAO 2015); see also 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) ("On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule."); Dor v. INS, 891 F.2d 997, 1002 n.9 (2d Cir. 1989).