u.s. bureau of land management new mexico state office ...€¦ · u.s. bureau of land management...
[…] National Register of Historic Places. Id. §§ 800.16(i), 800.5(a)(1). An effect is “adverse” when it

may “diminish the integrity of the property’s location … setting … feeling, or association.” Id.

Adverse effects are not limited to physical destruction of historic properties, but also include

“[c]hange of the … physical features within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic

significance,” as well as the “introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that

diminish the integrity of the property’s significant historical features.” Id. at §§ 800.5(a)(2)(iv),

(v). In addition to considering an undertaking’s direct and indirect impacts to historic properties,

BLM must also consider “reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may

occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” Id. at § 800.5(a)(1).

Page 73: U.S. Bureau of Land Management New Mexico State Office ...€¦ · U.S. Bureau of Land Management New Mexico State Office Attn.: Tim Spisak, Acting State Director 301 Dinosaur Trail

PROTEST OF THE JUNE 20, 2019 OIL & GAS LEASE SALE PAGE 73 OF 78