u.s. bureau of land management new mexico state office ...€¦ · u.s. bureau of land management...
[…] 23 BLM, Rio Puerco Field Office, EA January 2014 Competitive Oil and Gas Lease Sale at 11,
https://www.nm.blm.gov/oilGas/leasing/leaseSales/2014/january2014/Jan%202014%20OG%20Lease%20Sale%20
EA_Public%20Review_Rio%20Puerco.pdf.
PROTEST OF THE JUNE 20, 2019 OIL & GAS LEASE SALE PAGE 17 OF 78
seeks to prevent. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a) (“Until an agency issues a record of decision . . . no
action concerning the proposal shall be taken which would: (1) Have an adverse environmental
impact; or (2) Limit the choice of reasonable alternatives.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f)
(“Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final
decision”); Conner v. Burford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1446 (9th Cir. 1986).
The January 2014 parcels are in light blue. The parcels numbers shown coordinate to these
parcels. The June 2019 parcels are in orange. Where the parcels overlap is in turquoise.