u.s. bureau of land management new mexico state office ...€¦ · u.s. bureau of land management...
[…] EA_Public%20Review_Rio%20Puerco.pdf.

Page 17: U.S. Bureau of Land Management New Mexico State Office ...€¦ · U.S. Bureau of Land Management New Mexico State Office Attn.: Tim Spisak, Acting State Director 301 Dinosaur Trail

PROTEST OF THE JUNE 20, 2019 OIL & GAS LEASE SALE PAGE 17 OF 78

seeks to prevent. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a) (“Until an agency issues a record of decision . . . no

action concerning the proposal shall be taken which would: (1) Have an adverse environmental

impact; or (2) Limit the choice of reasonable alternatives.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f)

(“Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final

decision”); Conner v. Burford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1446 (9th Cir. 1986).

The January 2014 parcels are in light blue. The parcels numbers shown coordinate to these

parcels. The June 2019 parcels are in orange. Where the parcels overlap is in turquoise.