u.s. bureau of land management new mexico state office ...€¦ · u.s. bureau of land management...
[…] Zinke,

BLM has a legal obligation under NEPA to take a hard look at the cumulative impacts of its

leasing decisions in context of the current climate crisis. Since carbon budget analysis based on

recent studies would contribute to informed decision-making, BLM must utilize this tool in its

assessment of the impacts of its leasing decisions.

L. BLM Fails to Assess Methane Emissions and Waste.

To comply with NEPA, the BLM must also take a hard look at direct, indirect, and

cumulative impacts from methane emissions (“CH4”) and waste. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(a),

(b); 1508.25(c). Specifically, in evaluating impacts, the agency must discuss “[e]nergy

requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures,”

“[n]atural or depletable resource requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives

and mitigation measures,” and “[m]eans to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not fully

covered under 1502.14(f)).” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(e), (f), (h).

Technologies that can drastically reduce the amount of methane lost during production

are readily available and cost-effective.