u.s. bankruptcy court entered · 2014-05-23 · twelve); and (2) plaintiffs’ cross msj (as to...
[…] believe that Defendant has still violated certain other
provisions of RESPA, by essentially setting up an escrow
regarding taxes and failing to provide proper notice of escrow
advances and alleged shortages/deficiencies in the escrow (citing
15
![Page 16: U.S. BANKRUPTCY COURT ENTERED · 2014-05-23 · Twelve); and (2) Plaintiffs’ Cross MSJ (as to Counts Two and Three) is denied entirely. The Adversary Proceeding will proceed to](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022050418/5f8e1593c8135a7cfe691c4c/html5/thumbnails/16.jpg)
12 U.S.C. § 2609(b) and 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(f)(5); this statute
and regulation requires a mortgage servicer advancing escrow
accounts to notify “the borrower at least once during the escrow
account computation year if there is a shortage or deficiency in
the escrow account”). Plaintiffs state that Defendant “should be
precluded from any attempt to recover the unnoticed arrearages it
presently seeks to collect” with regard to the taxes Defendant
paid. See Plaintiffs’ Response to MSJ, pp. 23-24.
To be clear, Plaintiffs have not currently articulated in