ur addendum to final statement of reasons · pdf fileutilization review standards regulations...
[…] 9

conduct utilization review without disrupting provision of medical services, and functions as a cost control measure. III. Other Statutes Allow for Physicians Licensed Outside California to Perform Utilization Review Functions Knox-Keene Act

Health and Safety Code §§ 1340 et seq., known as the Knox-Keene Act, governs Health Care Service Plans. Health & Safety Code section 1367.01 of the Knox-Keene Act sets forth standards for the process of review by health care service plans for requests made by providers for services for enrollees. Section 1367.01 (c) specifically states that “A health care service plan subject to this section, except a plan that meets the requirements of Section 1351.2, shall employ or designate a medical director who holds an unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state….” Section 1367.01(e) states “No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity.”