ur addendum to final statement of reasons · pdf fileutilization review standards regulations...
[…] In adopting Labor Code section 4604.5, the legislature indicated that the schedule and the ACOEM Practice Guidelines are intended to offer “an analytical framework for the evaluation and treatment” of injured workers. The legislature was aware that there would be treatment which would be addressed neither by the schedule nor by the ACOEM Practice Guidelines. Thus, Labor Code section 4604.5(e) was adopted to provide that “[f]or all injuries not covered by the [ACOEM] Practice Guidelines or official utilization schedule after adoption pursuant to Section 5307.27, authorized treatment shall be in accordance with other evidence based medical treatment guidelines generally recognized by the national medical community and that are scientifically based.”

Utilization Review Standards Regulations Addendum to Final Statement of Reasons September 20, 2005

16