ur addendum to final statement of reasons · pdf fileutilization review standards regulations...
[…] Out-of-state expertise provides significant benefits to patients, especially when dealing with rare diseases. While I believe very strongly that physicians should be making medical necessity decisions, the requisite expertise to make these decisions sometimes lies beyond our borders.”

California Insurance Code

The California Insurance Code governs disability insurers. Section 10123.135(c) specifically states that “the insurer shall employ or designate a medical director who holds an unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state….” While 10123.135(e) in pertinent part states “An individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the provider, may not deny or modify requests for authorization of health care services for an insured for reasons of medical necessity.”

Here is yet another example of a statute which recognizes that in terms of requiring California licensure, the license requirements of a medical director may differ from the requirements of the physician who works under the medical director.