ur addendum to final statement of reasons · pdf fileutilization review standards regulations...
[…] It is necessary to set forth the physical medicine limitations in this section setting forth the medically-based criteria in subdivision (d)(1) as required by the statute to inform the public that there are areas where the statute sets forth specific limitations in the medical treatment areas of chiropractic, occupational therapy and physical therapy treatment. The statute, however, provides an exception when the employer authorizes, in writing, additional treatment. It is necessary to set forth this exception in section 9792.8(d)(2) because there are many instances when further treatment is necessary, as for example, post-surgical situations. Labor Code section 4604.5(b) provides that “[t]he recommended guidelines set forth in the schedule adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) shall reflect practices that are evidence and scientifically based, nationally recognized, and peer-reviewed.” It further provides that “[t]he guidelines shall be designed to assist providers by offering an analytical framework for the evaluation and treatment of injured workers, and shall constitute care in accordance with Section 4600 for all injured workers diagnosed with industrial conditions.”