update on oklahoma real property title authority: …
[…] Such offer did not refer to attorney fees, such they were not covered. The homeowner appealed.

COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS RULING: The COCA affirmed the ruling, after noting that “We can only conclude the Legislature intended both statutes to co-exist in harmony.” [Author’s Comment: Because (1) §1101 covers “recovery of money only” and §1101.1 covers not only “money” but “recovery of money or property” and is therefore more inclusive, (2) §1101.1 was adopted later, (3) §1101.1 expressly includes “and costs and attorney fees”, but §1101 does not, and (4) §1101.1 provides “[t]his section shall apply to all civil actions filed after the effective date of this act” (1995), it appears that §1101.1 was

Page 62 of 100

intended to replace the earlier less extensive §1101. The failure to repeal §1101 appears to have been an oversight.]

Page 63 of 100

13. CITY OF BLACKWELL v. BRUCE WOODERSON, et al (2017 OK CIV APP 33)

GENERAL TOPIC: