update on oklahoma real property title authority: …
[…] There was a local court rule requiring the final judgment or a motion to settle Judgment be filed within 30 days. Due to the parties’ inability to agree on the judgment, the motion to settle Judgment was file after that 30 day deadline. At the hearing, the Bank’s judgment was accepted and signed by the court. The debtor filed a motion to vacate asserting that the missed deadline made the judgment void. TRIAL COURT RULING: The motion to vacate filed by the debtor was denied, and the debtor appealed. COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS RULING: The appellate court held that according to 20 O.S. §91.8, court rules “shall not conflict with statutes of this state.” Also, 12 O.S. §696.2(A) provides: “…the court may prescribe procedures for the preparation and timely filing of the judgment…including but not limited to, the time within which it is to be submitted to the court.” Hence, the judge can allow more time than the local rule requiring action in 30 days. The trial court was affirmed. [Author’s Comment: While the local judge might have been allowed to SET a different deadline for submittal of the JE, there is no evidence that the court set a longer deadline.