until violence do us part: evaluating vawa s bona fide...
[…] them to stay with and marry their abuser.117 VAWA also
incentivizes battered immigrants to have children with their
abusive spouses, since USCIS views joint children as evidence of
bona fide marriage.118 In this way, the practical requirement of
primary evidence perversely pressures immigrant victims of
domestic violence to make themselves more vulnerable to abuse,
and for longer periods of time.
114. Shaw, supra note 108, at 675.
115. Grosh, supra note 85, at 99.
116. Mankin, supra note 36, at 43.
117. Horowitz, supra note 44, at 126.
118. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(H)(ix)(2)(vii) (2019) (“Other types of readily available evidence
[of bona fide marriage] might include the birth certificates of children born to the abuser
and the spouse.”).
380 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [52:3
Further, the bona fide marriage requirement incentivizes the
abuser to continue the financial abuse and to hold back marriage.
As one amicus curiae brief by an organization that specializes in