until violence do us part: evaluating vawa s bona fide...
[…] them to stay with and marry their abuser.117 VAWA also

incentivizes battered immigrants to have children with their

abusive spouses, since USCIS views joint children as evidence of

bona fide marriage.118 In this way, the practical requirement of

primary evidence perversely pressures immigrant victims of

domestic violence to make themselves more vulnerable to abuse,

and for longer periods of time.

114. Shaw, supra note 108, at 675.

115. Grosh, supra note 85, at 99.

116. Mankin, supra note 36, at 43.

117. Horowitz, supra note 44, at 126.

118. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(H)(ix)(2)(vii) (2019) (“Other types of readily available evidence

[of bona fide marriage] might include the birth certificates of children born to the abuser

and the spouse.”).

Page 24: Until Violence Do Us Part: Evaluating VAWA s Bona Fide ...jlsp.law.columbia.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/... · 11. The Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. 99-639,

380 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [52:3