untangling the safety net: protecting federal … review/66-1myerspublished.pdf · 371 untangling...
[…] assert "any defense that the judgment debtor could assert"). 100. See 42 PA. STAT. ANN. § 8123 (West 2007) (providing a general monetary exemption of $300); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 38-8-1 (LexisNexis 2005) (including $1,000 on deposit as a general exemption); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 815.18 (West 2007) (including $1,000 in a depository account as a personal use exemption). 101. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-367b(o) (West 2005 & Supp. 2008) (providing good faith immunity for banks making "bona fide error[s]" in attempting to prevent garnishment of exempt funds). 102. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 571.73 (West 2000) (shielding garnishees from liability for wrongful retention of funds if such retention is done in good faith). 103. See N.M. STAT. § 35-12-12 (1996) ("In any action by a defendant against a garnishee based on any indebtedness of the garnishee or on possession of any personal property, it is a conclusive defense for the garnishee to show that the . . . property [was] delivered under judgment of the magistrate court in a garnishment proceeding."). 104. ALASKA STAT. § 09.38.080(b) (2006); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-1572(2) (2003); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2716.11 (West 2006).