unreported in the court of special appeals v
[…] In 1959, the General Assembly added planning and zoning as one of the powers expressly delegated to charter counties under the Express Powers Act. See 1959 Md. Laws, ch. 614 (H.B. 35). The Express Powers Act is currently codified as Section 10-101 et seq. of the Local Government Article.

‒Unreported Opinion‒

3

Council3 (“Council”) the authority “to adopt and amend the text of the zoning law” and

“adopt and amend any map accompanying the text of the zoning law” for the county.

Section 22-104(b)(6) of the Land Use Article authorizes the Prince George’s County

Council to adopt and amend zoning laws that “regulate . . . the uses of land, including

surface, subsurface, and air rights for the land, . . .” Notably, Section 22-104(c) names

only two sections of the Land Use Article that limit this exercise of authority by the

Council—§ 17-402 (governing the Glenn Dale Hospital Property) and § 25-211 (zoning

classification of Beltsville Agricultural Research Center).