unreported in the court of special appeals v
[…] Code Ann., Land Use, § 22-407(a)(1) as “person[s] . . . in the county” with property interests affected by the District Council’s final decision and/or as taxpayers of Prince George’s County. Petitioner MTBMA has standing to seek judicial review pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Land Use, § 22-407(a)(1) because members of the Association are mining companies with property interests affected by the District Council’s final decision and/or are taxpayers of Prince George’s County.[11] Petitioners

11 At the time appellants filed their action, LU § 22-407(a)(1) provided:

Judicial review of any final decision of the district council, including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by:

(i) any municipal corporation, governed special taxing district, or person in the county; (ii) a civic or homeowners association representing property owners affected by the final decision; or (iii) if aggrieved, the applicant.

(Emphasis added). After amendments in 2015, the provision now reads:

Judicial review of any final decision of the district council, including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by any person or entity that is aggrieved by the decision of the district council and is:

(i) a municipal corporation, governed special taxing district, or person in the county;

(Continued . . . )

‒Unreported Opinion‒

10

were not participants in the public hearing regarding CR-80-2013 which was held on April 11, 2013. Appellants later argued that CR-80-2013 was invalid because it was adopted by