unreported in the court of special appeals v
[…] Cnty. Council of Prince George’s Cnty. v. Zimmer Dev. Corp., 444 Md. 490, 524 (2015);

see also Northampton v. Prince George’s County, 273 Md. 93, 97-98 (1974) (stating that

the proper procedure for zoning in Prince George’s County was contained in the Regional

District Act).

As the Court of Appeals outlined in great detail in Zimmer, the history of the

Regional District Act stretches back to 1927, when it was enacted by Chapter 448 of the

1 Maryland Code (1982, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Environment Article (“Env’t”), § 15-802(2)(a) (“[t]o protect these resources from encroachment by other land uses that would make these resources unavailable for future use[.]”) and (b) (“[t]o balance [surface mining activity] against other possible land uses, including consideration of uses for surrounding properties[.]”).

‒Unreported Opinion‒

2

Laws of Maryland of 1927. Id. at 523 n.29. In 1959, the same year that the General

Assembly amended the Express Powers Act to include zoning and planning,2 the General

Assembly created the county planning boards of Prince George’s and Montgomery