unreported in the court of special appeals v
[…] See Perry v. Dep’t of Health & Mental

Hygiene, 201 Md. App. 633, 638 (2011).

DISCUSSION

I. Jurisdictional and Procedural Issues

A. Jurisdiction under LU § 22-407(a)(1)

The Council has fired a volley of procedural and jurisdictional objections

questioning appellants’ right to file a petition for judicial review. Some of these hit the

mark in the circuit court; others did not. The Council’s most formidable contention is

that appellants have only challenged a master plan amendment and such challenges,

unlike zoning amendments, are not reviewable under LU § 22-407(a)(1).

At the time the petition for judicial review was filed, § 22-407(a)(1) provided:

Judicial review of any final decision of the district council, including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by:

(i) any municipal corporation, governed special taxing district, or person in the county; (ii) a civic or homeowners association representing property owners affected by the final decision; or (iii) if aggrieved, the applicant.

‒Unreported Opinion‒

15

Although located in the “Zoning” title of the Land Use Article and expressly including

such zoning changes as map amendments, the text of the statute broadly authorizes

judicial review of “any final decision” of the Council.15