unreported in the court of special appeals v
[…] Zoning Ordinance provides that “[a]ll proposed amendments shall be referred to the

Planning Board for its written comments, which shall be submitted to the Council prior to

its action on the amendments.”

In our view, there is simply no indication in the record that the Planning Board

was given the opportunity to consider the July 8, 2013 amendments. For this reason,

under § 27-646(a)(3) of the Zoning Ordinance, the Council’s sand and gravel changes to

the plan could not be given effect without a remand to the Planning Board for its

comments. We are mindful of LU § 21-104(b)(4), which provides that a plan amendment

“may not be deemed void, inapplicable, or inoperative on the ground that the basis,

content, or consideration of the plan or amendment is inconsistent with this division.”

This provision is not in play here because we hold the Council’s actions invalid for its

failure to follow its own ordinance. Thus, the circuit court decision on this point is

reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further remand to the District