unreported in the court of special appeals v
[…] “extensive, specific, and all-encompassing.” Id.; see also Talbot County v. Skipper, 329

Md. 481, 489 (1993); Days Cove Reclamation Co. v. Queen Anne's County, 146 Md.

App. 469, 503 (2002).Based on East Star, I believe that the planning/regulatory changes

with respect to sand and gravel extraction are inconsistent with the express terms of the

Surface Mining Act. The July 2013 amendments tilted the “balance” contemplated by

state law and the views of the Planning Board. Although state law directed the protection

28 A similar note is found in Env. § 15-802(a)(2), which states:

All reasonable steps should be taken:

(i) To protect these resources from encroachment by other land uses that would make these resources unavailable for future use; and (ii) To balance this activity against other possible land uses, including consideration of uses for surrounding properties[.]

‒Unreported Opinion‒

26

of sand and gravel resources from “encroachment by other land uses that would make

these resources unavailable for future use,” banning mining activities in the Developing

Tier clearly has that effect.29 In short, once property is developed, mining resources are

“unavailable for future use.” See n.28, supra. Deleted from the plan is language similar