unreported in the court of special appeals v
[…] If we held otherwise, we would be reading an overbroad preemptive intent into an otherwise clear statutory scheme.

Id.

Similarly, Title 15 of the Environment Article governing surface mining

operations contains two express references to the local zoning requirements that

unequivocally demonstrate the General Assembly’s intent that local governments

maintain their zoning authority separate from the state’s permitting process. Section 15-

810(a) states that “[t]he Department shall process the permit application concurrently

with any local or county land use and zoning reviews[,]” and Section 15-810(c)(2) states

that “[t]he Department may not issue the permit until the appropriate county has: . . . (2)

Provided the Department with a written statement that states that the proposed land use

‒Unreported Opinion‒

5

conforms with all applicable county zoning and land use requirements.” Although, as

noted above, the statute contains the express intention that surface mining activities are to

be protected against encroachment by other land uses, Env’t § 15-802(2)(a), this intention

must be balanced against “consideration of uses for surrounding properties,” Env’t