unraveling the ptsd paradox: a proposal to simplify … › docs › vlr_vol6 ›...
[…] 170

Veterans Law Review [Vol. 6: 2014]

Consequently, while understandable given the relative advancements in psychiatry at that time, VA may have been excessively optimistic in citing the “rapid and profound” advances made in psychiatry that “extended to the entire medical profession a better understanding of and deeper insight into the etiological factors, psychodynamics, and psychopathological changes” to justify the incorporation of the DSM categories into the rating code in 1976.212 The effect of changes in diagnosis had been discussed in the rating code since 1961 under 38 C.F.R. § 3.344, and “[r]ating boards encountering a change of diagnosis” were advised to “exercise caution in the determination as to whether a change in diagnosis represents no more than a progression of an earlier diagnosis, an error in prior diagnosis or possibly a disease entity independent of the service-connected disability.”213 In 1988, this instruction was restated in a separate section under § 4.128, in essentially the same language, emphasizing the importance of paying attention to changes in diagnosis when rating psychiatric disabilities.214