unpublished cases - moritz college of...
[…] P'Ship v. Arlington Cnty. Bd.,250 Va. 534, 463 S.E.2d 646, 649–650 (Va.1995).

This argument runs into two obstacles. First, subsequent tothe Lee Gardens decision, the Virginia General Assemblyadopted a statutory amendment that specifically preserves thediscretion of a trial judge regarding who might qualify as anexpert in real property valuation. See Va.Code Ann. § 54.1–2010(B) (2009) (stating that nothing contained in the codesections regulating professional real estate appraisers “shallproscribe the powers of a judge to determine who may qualifyas an expert witness to testify in any legal proceeding.”).