unpublishedappeared to [be] a large quantity of cocaine packaged up.” j.a. 462. upon further...
[…] temporarily detain Ruffin as a suspect in the break-in of Farmer’s vehicle. Thus, when

Ochoa told Ruffin that he was not free to leave, that amounted to a lawful order from a

public officer with which Ruffin was required to comply under North Carolina law. See

State v. Swift, 414 S.E.2d 65, 67-68 (N.C. Ct. App. 1992). But Ruffin did not comply.

Instead, he resisted; he “straightened his arm” to avoid being handcuffed and commenced

a minutes-long struggle with Ochoa. J.A. 96. Ruffin’s resistance gave Ochoa probable

cause to arrest him for violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, which makes it unlawful to

“resist, delay, or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty

of his office.” See Swift, 414 S.E.2d at 68 (“Flight from a lawful investigatory stop may

provide probable cause to arrest an individual for violation of G.S. 14-223.” (internal

quotation marks omitted)); see also Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001)