unpacking the force of law - vanderbilt university · unpacking the force of law kristin e....
[…] instances, Congress has divided rulemaking and administrative
adjudication tasks between different agencies,305 while in other cases
it has combined both powers in the same agency.306 Courts are entirely
reasonable to infer from such statutory markers that Congress
intended to give agencies a special gap-filling role in some statutes but
not in others.307 Recent empirical research by Lisa Bressman and
Abbe Gluck suggests further that at least today’s Congress is both
aware of Chevron308 and, in drafting legislation, thinks of delegation in
terms consistent with Mead’s assumptions.309
302. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12(a) (2006) (“The Commission shall have the authority from
time to time to issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the
provisions of this subchapter.”)
303. See id. § 12116 (authorizing the EEOC to adopt substantive regulations governing
private sector discrimination under the Americans with Disabilities Act).
304. See Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 137 (1944) (“Congress did not utilize the