unpacking the force of law - vanderbilt university · unpacking the force of law kristin e....
[…] Attorney General through a document labeled an “interpretive
rule.”117 The Court agreed with the government that the statute was
ambiguous, but declined to evaluate the Attorney General’s
interpretation through the Chevron lens on the ground that the
Attorney General’s rule did not derive from congressionally delegated
power to act with the force of law. In reaching that conclusion, the
Court identified and considered two particular provisions in the
Controlled Substances Act granting rulemaking authority to the
Attorney General. The first provision, 21 U.S.C. § 821, contained a
specific grant to make rules “relating to the registration and control of
the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances
and to listed chemicals.”118 The second provision, 21 U.S.C. § 871(b),
authorized rules “for the efficient execution of [the Attorney General’s]
functions under” the Act.119 The Court implied that the first of these
two grants would be adequate to support rules carrying the force of