unpacking the force of law - vanderbilt university · unpacking the force of law kristin e....
[…] elaboration, consistent with the statutory language. In a few
instances, the history instead substitutes the term “rulings” for
“rules,” and in one instance the history speaks of “IRS regulations and
rulings.”327 That legislative history does not specifically mention
revenue rulings or revenue procedures by name, even though the IRS
had been issuing those documents since the 1950s. And of course that
legislative history is silent regarding temporary regulations and
notices, which did not emerge as standard formats until the 1980s.328
323. See H.R. REP. NO. 94-658, at 278 (1975), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2897, 3174; S.
REP. NO. 94-938, pt. 1, at 355–56 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3439, 3784–85.
324. I.R.C. § 6662(c) (2006) (“[T]he term ‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a
reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title, and the term ‘disregard’ includes
any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.”); see also Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No.
99-514, § 1503, 100 Stat. 2085, 2742; H.R. REP. NO. 99-841, at 4867–80 (1986) (Conf. Rep.),
reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2897, 779–82 (discussing the addition of the definitional
language).
325. Accuracy-related Penalty, T.D. 8381, 56 Fed.