unpacking the force of law - vanderbilt university · unpacking the force of law kristin e....
[…] Administrative Law, 36 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 599, 624–35 (2004) (criticizing remand without vacating as
a remedy); Ronald M. Levin, “Vacation” At Sea: Judicial Remands and the APA, ADMIN. & REG.
L. NEWS, Spring 1996, at 4 (discussing remand without vacating as a remedy).
336. See 3 PIERCE, supra note 26, § 18.1 (“In most cases, successful prosecution of a review
proceeding yields instead a judicial decision setting aside the agency action and remanding the
proceeding for further agency action not inconsistent with the decision of the reviewing court.”).
337. I.R.C. § 7421(a) provides generally that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the
assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or
not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.” I.R.C. § 7421(a) (2006).
Although the jurisprudence is not conclusive, this provision is generally thought to preclude pre-
enforcement review of most tax cases, including those that raise APA procedural challenges. See