unpacking the force of law - vanderbilt university · unpacking the force of law kristin e....
[…] 2013] UNPACKING THE FORCE OF LAW 487
issue in that case was not issued pursuant to a specific rulemaking
grant. Instead, the regulation relied on the EPA’s general authority
“to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out [its]
functions under” the Clean Air Act to elaborate ambiguous statutory
language.112 In subsequent cases, the Court has been more explicit in
recognizing that general rulemaking grants support regulations with
the force of law. For example, in Household Credit Services, Inc. v.
Pfennig, the Court found the requisite delegation in 15 U.S.C. §
1604(a), which at that time authorized the Federal Reserve Board to
“prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of” the Truth In
Lending Act, including “such additional requirements, classifications,
differentiations, or other provisions . . . as in the judgment of the
Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of [the Act],
to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance
therewith.”113 In National Cable & Telecommunications Ass’n v. Brand
X Internet Services, Inc., the Court recognized the statutory authority
of the Federal Communications Commission to “prescribe such rules
and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out