university of the state of new york state education department · university of the state of new...
[…] 16
In New York State “The board of education or trustees of the school district or the state agency
responsible for providing education to students with disabilities shall have the burden of proof,
including the burden of persuasion and burden of production, in any such impartial hearing. . . ”
NY Educ. Law § 4404 (1)(c) thereby modifying the rule enunciated in Schaffer where “The
burden of persuasion in an administrative hearing challenging an IEP is on the party seeking
relief” Schaffer, 546 U.S. at 537. However, when “. . . seeking tuition reimbursement for a
unilateral parental placement. . . [the parents] shall have the burden of persuasion and burden of
production on the appropriateness of such placement”, NY Educ. Law § 4404 (1)(c).
With respect to due process hearings, the IDEA permits each state to determine whether it will
provide a single-tier or two-tier administrative review process (20 U.S.C. § 1415(g)). New York
has elected to employ the two-tier approach (N. Y. Educ.