university of maryland - ai# 16453...university of maryland - ai# 16453 college park, maryland part...
[…] burn in any stationary gas turbine any fuel which contains total sulfur in excess of 0.8 percent by weight (8000 ppmw).” *Note (1)

CPCN #8840 issued on October 25, 2000 and amended on December 15, 2003, April 24, 2013, July 30, 2014, and July 1, 2015 that limits the sulfur content in distillate fuel oil to 0.2 percent by weight.

Note (1): Compliance with the more stringent CPCN requirement limiting sulfur content in distillate fuel oil to 0.2% will be used to demonstrate compliance with the COMAR and NSPS Subpart GG fuel oil sulfur content requirements.

Compliance Demonstration 40 CFR 60 Subpart A - §60.8: “Within 60 days after achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility will be operated, but not later than 180 days after initial startup of such facility and at such other times as may be required by the administrator under section 114 of the Act, the owner or operator of such facility shall conduct performance test(s) and furnish the Administrator a written report of the results of such performance test(s).” 40 CFR 60 Subpart GG - §60.335– Test methods and procedures: (b)(10) ”If the owner or operator is required under §60.334(i)(1) or (3) to periodically determine the sulfur content of the fuel combusted in the turbine, a minimum of three fuel samples shall be collected during the performance