university of kansas school of law | school of law - the rise of … · 2012-08-01 · tu final...
[…] 3. Safe Harbor for Errors and Omissions

Notwithstanding the requirements of section 9-503(a) regarding the sufficiency of a debtor name, Revised Article 9 recognizes that certain mistakes in listing a debtor’s name will not defeat the effectiveness of a filed financing statement. Thus, Revised Article 9 does not require perfection in satisfying the content requirement for a financing statement, and some mistakes may be excused.93 Section 9-506 details the specific procedure for dealing with errors and omissions in a financing statement.94 Under section 9-506(a), a financing statement that substantially satisfies the requirements of Part 5 of Revised Article 9 remains effective “even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.”95 As applied to errors in a debtor name, the failure to comply with the debtor-name requirements of section 9-503(a) will not defeat the effectiveness of a filed financing statement so long as the error is not deemed to be seriously misleading.96 Under former Article 9, determining whether an