university of kansas school of law | school of law - the rise of … · 2012-08-01 · tu final...
[…] Page 18: University of Kansas School of Law | School of Law - The Rise of … · 2012-08-01 · TU FINAL 11/5/2010 8:00:10 AM 85 The Rise of State-Specific Attempts to Decipher the Sufficiency-of-a-Debtor-Name

TU FINAL 11/5/2010 8:00:10 AM

102 KANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59

Revised Article 9, errors in a debtor name are subject to a much more stringent test.98 Specifically, section 9-506(b) generally deems any financing statement that fails to sufficiently provide the debtor name in strict accordance with section 9-503(a) seriously misleading.99

The only exception to this presumption is found in section 9-506(c), which provides a safe harbor to save financing statements with errors and omissions in the debtor name.100 Under section 9-506(c), a financing statement with an error or omission in the debtor name will not be seriously misleading “[i]f a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement.”101 Thus, the act of listing an insufficient debtor name will not prove fatal if a search using the debtor’s correct name would nonetheless reveal the financing statement.