university of kansas school of law | school of law - the rise of … · 2012-08-01 · tu final...
[…] C. Revision of the Safe Harbor for Minor Errors and Omissions

A model uniform amendment should also resolve the uncertainty arising from the ambiguous reference to the debtor’s correct name, which is the basis of the test for determining the applicability and scope of the

246. BUS. & COM. § 9.503(a)(1). 247. See id.; see also id. § 9.506(b) (“[A] financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9.503(a) is seriously misleading.”). 248. Id. § 9.506(c). 249. See HAWKLAND ET AL., supra note 11, § 9-503:2; Hodnefield, supra note 6, at 3.

Page 49: University of Kansas School of Law | School of Law - The Rise of … · 2012-08-01 · TU FINAL 11/5/2010 8:00:10 AM 85 The Rise of State-Specific Attempts to Decipher the Sufficiency-of-a-Debtor-Name

TU FINAL 11/5/2010 8:00:10 AM

2010] DEBTOR-NAME STANDARD UNDER REVISED ARTICLE 9 133

safe harbor for errors and omissions in a debtor name under Revised Article 9. As it stands, section 9-506(c) provides that a financing statement containing an error or omission in the debtor name will not be seriously misleading “[i]f a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a).”250 The problem with the existing language in section 9-506(c) is that the term “correct name” is not defined in the UCC.251 Accordingly, it is ultimately unclear what the correct name is for purposes of testing whether an error renders a financing statement seriously misleading.