university of colorado law reviewlawreview.colorado.edu/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/8.-86... ·...
[…] See Indian Tribal Justice Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3601 (2012) (“[T]here is a government-to-government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe . . . .”). 43. Id.; see also U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, MEMORANDUM ON EPA INDIAN POLICY (Mar. 14, 1994) (reaffirming EPA’s 1984 formal policy statement on Indian tribes). 44. 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(1)(A) (2012); 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e) (2012); 42 U.S.C. § 300j-11(a)(1) (2012). 45. Judith V. Royster & R.S.