university of colorado law reviewlawreview.colorado.edu/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/8.-86... ·...
[…] In order to implement a program, a state must first demonstrate that it has adequate legal authority and resources to meet the minimum federal requirements. If the state can demonstrate this, EPA delegates to the state the authority to implement and enforce the Act’s provisions. However, EPA reserves the right to bring an enforcement action against suspected violators.”). 55. Id. § 7601(d)(2). 56. This Section requires that a tribe demonstrate it “has a governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers.” Id. § 7601(d)(2)(A). 57. This Section requires that “the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of air resources within the exterior boundaries of the reservation or other areas within the tribe’s jurisdiction.” Id. § 7601(d)(2)(B). EPA has interpreted the CAA TAS provisions to apply to any land validly set aside for a tribe, including land not necessarily part of a formal reservation. Indian Tribes: Air Quality Planning and Management, 59 Fed.