united states workers’ compensation/indemnification...
[…] Texas Workers’ Compensation Summary
• In Texas, workers' compensation is elective, and noemployee waivers are permitted. There is a competitive statefund. Employers may insure through private carriers or self-insurance, but not through groups of employers. There is noexemption for employers with small numbers of employees.
• The Texas Department of Insurance (TDI), Division ofWorkers' Compensation administers the Texas Workers'Compensation Act. http://www.tdi.texas.gov/index.html
• Texas Labor Code Chapter 400.• Third Party Contribution/Indemnification - Texas Labor Code
§ 417.004. “In an action for damages brought by an injured employee, a
legal beneficiary, or an insurance carrier against a third partyliable to pay damages for the injury or death under this chapterthat results in a judgment against the third party or a settlementby the third party, the employer is not liable to the third party forreimbursement or damages based on the judgment or settlementunless the employer executed, before the injury or deathoccurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume theliability.” (emphasis added).
Utah Workers’ Compensation Summary
• In Utah, workers' compensation is compulsory, and noemployee waivers are permitted. There is a competitivestate fund. Employers may insure through private carriers orself-insurance, but not through groups of employers.