united states waste management
[…] AN ACTTo amend the Solid Waste Disposal Act to clarify provisions concerning the application of certain
requirements and sanctions to Federal facilities.Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress
assembled,
TITLE I--FEDERAL FACILITY COMPLIANCE ACTSEC. 101. SHORT TITLEThis title may be cited as the "Federal Facility Compliance Act of 1992".
SEC. 102. APPLICATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS TO FEDERALFACILITIES(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 6001 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6961) is amended--
(1) by inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.---" after "6001.";(2) in the first sentence, by inserting "and management" before "in the same manner";(3) by inserting after the first sentence the following: "The Federal, State, interstate, and localsubstantive and procedural requirements referred to in this subsection include, but are not limited to,all administrative orders and all civil and administrative penalties and fines, regardless of whether suchpenalties or fines are punitive or coercive in nature or are imposed for isolated, intermittent, orcontinuing violations. The United States hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to
-
8/7/2019 United States Waste Management
29/39
29
the United States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement (including, but notlimited to, any injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative penalty or fine referred toin the preceding sentence, or reasonable service charge). The reasonable service charges referred to inthis subsection include, but are not limited to, fees or charges assessed in connection with theprocessing and issuance of permits, renewal of permits, amendments to permits, review of plans,studies, and other documents, and inspection and monitoring of facilities, as well as any othernondiscriminatory charges that are assessed in connection with a Federal, State, interstate, or localsolid waste or hazardous waste regulatory program."; and(4) by inserting after the second sentence the following: "No agent, employee, or officer of the UnitedStates shall be personally liable for any civil penalty under any Federal, State, interstate, or local solidor hazardous waste law with respect to any act or omission within the scope of