united states v. van bommel duyzing, 1st cir. (2013)
[…] complaint was filed against Van Bommel (and his three cohorts). It

alleged that Van Bommel, by failing to stop his boat when ordered

4 The form we have pertaining to the twenty-one bales is inEnglish and the form pertaining to the $10,000 is in Spanish. Theforms, apart from being in different languages, look identical andappear to provide for the same thing. No party claims otherwise. We therefore treat both forms as containing the same terms.

-5-

Page 6: United States v. Van Bommel Duyzing, 1st Cir. (2013)

to do so by the Coast Guard, had violated 18 U.S.C. § 2237, which

makes it unlawful for an operator of "a vessel subject to the

jurisdiction of the United States, to knowingly fail to obey" a

federal law enforcement officer's order "to heave to that vessel"

(in layman's terms, failing to slow down or stop). See 18 U.S.C.

§ 2237(a)(1), (e)(2). Van Bommel was ultimately indicted and pled

guilty on December 22, 2009. Van Bommel was sentenced on February