united states v. ursery, 518 u.s. 267 (1996)
[…] forfeiture "prevent[s] further illicit use of" property); cf. 89 Firearms, supra, at
364 (forfeiture "remov[ed] from circulation firearms that have been used or
intended for use" illegally); Emerald Cut Stones, 409 U. S., at 237 (forfeiture
"prevented forbidden merchandise from circulating in the United States").
42 The forfeiture of the property claimed by Arlt and Wren took place pursuant to
18 U. S. C. Section(s) 981(a)(1)(A), and 21 U. S. C. Section(s) 881(a)(6).
Section 981(a)(1)(A) provides for the forfeiture of "any property" involved in
illegal money-laundering transactions. Section 881(a)(6) provides for the
forfeiture of "[a]ll . . . things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by
any person in exchange for" illegal drugs; "all proceeds traceable to such an
exchange"; and "all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate" a federal drug felony. The same remedial
purposes served by Section(s) 881(a)(7) are served by Section(s) 881(a)(6) and
Section(s) 981(a)(1)(A). Only one point merits separate discussion. To the
extent that Section(s) 881(a)(6) applies to "proceeds" of illegal drug activity, it