united states v. smith, 499 u.s. 160 (1991)
[…] 10

11

Page 18: United States v. Smith, 499 U.S. 160 (1991)

Department attorneys from claims of legal malpractice. See 10 U.S.C. § 1054.Finally, before it was expressly repealed by the superseding provisions of theLiability Reform Act, the Federal Drivers Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)-(e) (1982ed.), made the FTCA the exclusive remedy for torts committed by Governmentemployees while operating a motor vehicle within the scope of theiremployment.

Section 1089(a) provides:

"The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] for damages forpersonal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act oromission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or othersupporting personnel . . . of the armed forces . . . while acting within the scopeof his duties or employment . . . shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civilaction or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against suchphysician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supportingpersonnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise to suchaction or proceeding."

Section 1089(f) provides:

"The head of the agency concerned may, to the extent that the head of theagency concerned considers appropriate, hold harmless or provide liabilityinsurance for any person described in subsection (a) for damages for personalinjury, including death, caused by such person's negligent or wrongful act oromission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions(including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope ofsuch person's duties if such person is assigned to a foreign country. . . ."

See also Jackson v. Kelly, 557 F.2d 735, 740-741 (CA10 1977) (endorsing thisview in dictum). But cf. Powers v.