united states v. rodriquez, 553 u.s. 377 (2008)
[…] Health & Safety Code Ann. §11360

    (4 years); D. C. Code §48–904.01(a)(2)(B) (5 years); Iowa Code

    §§124.401(1)(d), 902.9(5) (5 years); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.

    §333.7401(2)(d)(iii) (4 years); N. Y. Penal Law Ann. §§221.55,70.70(2)(a)(ii) (5.5 years); Utah Code Ann. §§58–37–8(1)(b)(ii), 76–3–

    203(3) (5 years).

  • 8/18/2019 United States v. Rodriquez, 553 U.S. 377 (2008)

    26/31

      9Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008)

    SOUTER, J., dissenting

    the latest Class X felony or to any similarity with prior

    offenses); W. Va. Code Ann. §61–11–18(c) (2005) (if of-

    fender was “twice before convicted in the United States of

    a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary,”

    third such conviction incurs a mandatory life sentence).

    Cf. Ewing  v. California, 538 U. S. 11, 30, n. 2 (2003) (plu-

    rality opinion) (the “California Legislature therefore made

    a deliberate policy decision . . . that the gravity of the new