united states v. emerson, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] individual arrested for drunk driving, see 80 F.3d at 574,___

    district court noted our holding that the license suspen

    ____________________

    10 This section, inter alia, directs the FAA Administr _____ ____

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Emerson, 1st Cir. (1997)

    26/36

    to "promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce"

    prescribing minimum standards "in the interest of safety" for

    design and construction of aircraft, regulations "in the inte

    of safety" for inspecting and servicing aircraft, and min

    safety standards for air carriers. 49 U.S.C.A. 44701 (a),

    When prescribing regulations and standards, the Administr

    must consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service

    the highest possible degree of safety." Id. at (d)(1).___

    Administrator is further charged with acting "in a way that

    tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence

    accidents in air transportation." Id. at (c).___

    -11-

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Emerson, 1st Cir. (1997)

    27/36