united states v. bailey, 444 u.s. 394 (1980)
[…] to kill me." Id., at 195.9

    74 Perhaps it is highly unlikely that the jury would have believed respondents'

    stories that the FBI planned to shoot them on sight, or that respondent Walker had been in constant communication with an FBI agent. Nevertheless, such

    testimony, even though "self-serving," and possibly extreme and unwarranted in

     part, was sufficient to permit the jury to decide whether the failure to surrender 

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394 (1980)

    23/37

    Title 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides:

    "Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney

    General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in

    which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody

    under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States byany court, judge or magistrate, or from the custody of an officer or employee of 

    the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement

    is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be

    immediately was justified or excused. This is routine grist for the jury mill and

    the jury usually is able to sort out the fabricated and the incredible.

    75 In conclusion, my major point of disagreement with the Court is whether a