united states v. bailey, 444 u.s. 394 (1980)
[…] But trial judges

     presiding over indictments based on § 751(a) are in a far better position than

    are we to know whether, as a matter of the order of presenting witnesses and

    evidence, testimony from a particular witness may be allowed "out of order"

    subject to avowal, proffer, and the various other devices employed to avoid

    wasting the time of the court and jury with testimony that is irrelevant while at

    the same time avoiding if possible the necessity for recalling or seriously

    inconveniencing a witness.

    Title 18 U.S.C. § 3290 provides that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to

    any person fleeing from justice." Because an escaped prisoner is, by definition,

    a fugitive from justice, the statute of limitations normally applicable to federal

    offenses would be tolled while he remained at large. See, e. g., Howgate v.

    United States, 7 App.D.C. 217 (1895).