united states v. amado-guerrero, 114 f.3d 332, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] (explaining that foreign government's expression of consent "is not hearsay at
all but rather a verbal act, similar to the utterances involved in making acontract, to which the law attaches independent significance"). We see no
reason to alter Romero's reasoning in this respect.
33 We also find unavailing the defendants' trial contention that the government
was required to procure and introduce a written statement of no objection from
the Honduran government. While the government may prove a foreign
government's consent through a number of alternative means, see Mena, 863
F.2d at 1531, section 1903 plainly indicates the sufficiency of the Secretary ofState's certification to prove that fact. See 46 U.S.C. app. 1903(c)(1) (stating
that the foreign nation's consent "may be proved by certification of the
Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee"); Romero, 32 F.3d at 649
(explaining that 1903 "was designed to ease evidentiary requirements for the
government by avoiding the time-consuming and burdensome task of obtaining
official documentation from the claimed country of registry").