united states v. amado-guerrero, 114 f.3d 332, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] BLACK CAT was "a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States."See Passos-Paternina, 918 F.2d at 981; Piedrahita-Santiago, 931 F.2d at 129
(stating that the jury determines the jurisdictional question under 1903).
Vessels subject to United States jurisdiction include "a vessel registered in a
-
7/26/2019 United States v. Amado-Guerrero, 114 F.3d 332, 1st Cir. (1997)
9/21
foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the
enforcement of United States law by the United States." 1903(c)(1)(C).
Section 1903 specifically provides that the foreign nation's consent "may be
obtained by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and may be
proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee."
1903(c)(1).9
30 To prove that the government of Honduras authorized the enforcement of
United States law against the BLACK CAT and her crew, the government
introduced various Department of State documents in which Joseph A. Conroy,