united states patent and trademark office before...
[…] view of Niklason.
Ground 3: Claims 11 and 41 are unpatentable as obvious over Muller in
view of the Admitted Prior Art.
Ground 4: Claims 29 and 33 are unpatentable as obvious over Muller in
view of the Admitted Prior Art and Niklason.
Ground 5: Claims 11 and 41 are unpatentable as obvious over Kawamata
in view of Yamada.
Ground 6: Claims 29 and 33 are unpatentable as obvious over Kawamata
in view of Yamada and Niklason.
A detailed explanation of how each document qualifies as prior art follows:
Defreitas qualifies as prior art under pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(e). In
relevant part, that statute defines as prior art: “a patent granted on an application
for patent by another filed in the United States before the invention by the
Petition for Inter Partes Review of U.S. Pat. No. 7,123,684
-8-
application for patent, except that an international application filed under the treaty
defined in section 351(a) shall have the effects for the purposes of this subsection
of an application filed in the United States only if the international application
designated the United States and was published under Article 21(2) of such treaty
in the English language.” Defreitas meets all requirements of this statute.
Defreitas is “a patent granted on an application for patent by another”
(emphasis added). “A different inventive entity is prima facie evidence that the
reference is ‘by another.’” MPEP 2136.04(II). “The inventive entity is different if