united states patent and trademark office before...
[…] view of Niklason.

Ground 3: Claims 11 and 41 are unpatentable as obvious over Muller in

view of the Admitted Prior Art.

Ground 4: Claims 29 and 33 are unpatentable as obvious over Muller in

view of the Admitted Prior Art and Niklason.

Ground 5: Claims 11 and 41 are unpatentable as obvious over Kawamata

in view of Yamada.

Ground 6: Claims 29 and 33 are unpatentable as obvious over Kawamata

in view of Yamada and Niklason.

A detailed explanation of how each document qualifies as prior art follows:

Defreitas qualifies as prior art under pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(e). In

relevant part, that statute defines as prior art: “a patent granted on an application

for patent by another filed in the United States before the invention by the

Page 16: UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE BEFORE …knobbemedical.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/...2.pdfPACS and telemammography applications” by S.L. Lou et al. published in Computerized

Petition for Inter Partes Review of U.S. Pat. No. 7,123,684

-8-