united states of america - transocean€¦ · equipment condition (the “moduspec report”). in...
[…] BP Audit indicates that the # 1 engine was inoperable. This was because the rig was awaiting the arrival of a common rail type fuel pump that was on order. Appendix J implies that this would have been a reportable marine casualty for a U.S. flag MODU. This is wrong. The Deepwater Horizon was equipped with six Wartsila engines, which meant that at any one time, an engine could be down for maintenance or repair. Common operating condition was to have one main engine in operation, and one in standby, with the other engines not being used. 46 C.F.R. § 4.05-1 defines a reportable marine casualty as including "a loss of main propulsion, primary steering, or any associated component or control system that reduces the maneuverability of the vessel." (Emphasis added). At no time did the inoperability of Main Engine #1 affect the maneuverability of the vessel such as to meet the definition of a reportable marine casualty. There were, at the time, five other engines working.