united states of america received jun 1 9 2017 … · 2017. 6. 22. · ~-1;'· / r :r---united...
[…] He's present. Ready to testify. Your Honor can see him. Your Honor can observe him. Make credibility determinations. This is the best evidence." Tr. 9:3-6.

12

Page 21: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA RECEIVED JUN 1 9 2017 … · 2017. 6. 22. · ~-1;'· / r :r---UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20549

disgorgement of $82,088 plus prejudgment interest, and imposed a civil penalty of $210,000. Id.

at *36-42.

ARGUMENT

I. Gibson Violated Sections 206(1) and (2) Of The Advisers Act

Section 206(1) of the Advisers Act makes it unlawful for an investment adviser "to employ

a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1).

Section 206(2) makes it unlawful for an investment adviser to "engage in any transaction, practice,

or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." 15

U.S.C. § 80b-6(2). While scienter is required to establish a violation of Section 206(1), negligence

is sufficient for a Section 206(2) violation. SEC v. Seghers, 298 Fed. App'x 319, 328 (5th Cir.

2008); SEC v. Washington Inv. Network, 475 F.3d 392, 396-7 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Steadman v. SEC,