united states of america nuclear regulatory …leigh childs cantey tel: (803) 806-8222 assistant...
[…] contentions as are being presented by South Carolina.

7. Contentions

In accordance with the Pre-License Application Presiding Officer Board’s June 20,

2008 Memorandum and Order (LBP-08-10), South Carolina submits the following

contentions.

I.

SOC8-MISC-01-WITHDRAWL OF APPLICATION WITHOUT CONGRESSIONAL AUTHORITY

1. Specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted.

The anticipated action by the Secretary in moving to withdraw the application with

prejudice is beyond the authority of the Secretary. It is contrary to the requirement of Section

114(b) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10134(b), which requires that if

the site designation is permitted to take effect (as has happened with the enactment of Public

Law 107-200 (2002), then “the Secretary shall submit to the Commission an application for a

8 As used herein, “SOC” is an abbreviation for South Carolina.

Page 20: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY …LEIGH CHILDS CANTEY TEL: (803) 806-8222 Assistant Attorney General FAX: (803) 806-8855 Post Office Box 11549 E-MAIL: wdavidson@dml-law.com

20