united states of america nuclear regulatory …leigh childs cantey tel: (803) 806-8222 assistant...
[…] 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(ii) requires consideration of “[t]he nature of the

requestor’s/petitioner’s right under the Act to be made a party to the proceeding.” The

Page 8: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY …LEIGH CHILDS CANTEY TEL: (803) 806-8222 Assistant Attorney General FAX: (803) 806-8855 Post Office Box 11549 E-MAIL: wdavidson@dml-law.com

8

interest of South Carolina and other states, even those in which no repository has been

proposed for siting, has been recognized by a number of provisions in the Nuclear Waste

Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10101, et seq. These provisions include the following:

a. 42 U.S.C. §10131(a)(6), the legislative findings section, contains a finding

that “State and public participation in the planning and development of repositories is

essential in order to promote public confidence in the safety of disposal of such waste and

spent fuel. . . .”

b. 42 U.S.C. § 10134(a)(1)(F) provides that at the pre-site selection phase of the

process, the Department must consider “the views and comments of the Governor and

legislature of any State, or the governing body of any affected Indian tribe, as determined by