united states of america nuclear regulatory …leigh childs cantey tel: (803) 806-8222 assistant...
[…] 8

interest of South Carolina and other states, even those in which no repository has been

proposed for siting, has been recognized by a number of provisions in the Nuclear Waste

Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10101, et seq. These provisions include the following:

a. 42 U.S.C. §10131(a)(6), the legislative findings section, contains a finding

that “State and public participation in the planning and development of repositories is

essential in order to promote public confidence in the safety of disposal of such waste and

spent fuel. . . .”

b. 42 U.S.C. § 10134(a)(1)(F) provides that at the pre-site selection phase of the

process, the Department must consider “the views and comments of the Governor and

legislature of any State, or the governing body of any affected Indian tribe, as determined by

the Secretary, together with the response of the Secretary to such views. . . .”

c. As noted above and as discussed more fully elsewhere herein in discussions of

standing, the Nuclear Waste Policy Act provides for broad and full participation by states and

others in the siting process. The Department’s proposal to withdraw the application, if it were