united states of america nuclear regulatory …leigh childs cantey tel: (803) 806-8222 assistant...
[…] 1987 amendments were very broad. With specific reference to South Carolina, moreover, the

Administration’s proposal would have the effect of making South Carolina more vulnerable

than most states to being studied as a potential disposal or storage site, simply because of the

existence of the Savannah River Site in South Carolina as a disposal or storage site for spent

nuclear fuel and for high level nuclear waste.

An example of the participatory powers granted to the states by the Act is found in 42

U.S.C. §10131(a)(6), the legislative findings section, which contains a finding that “State and

public participation in the planning and development of repositories is essential in order to

promote public confidence in the safety of disposal of such waste and spent fuel. . . .”

In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 10134(a)(1)(F) provides that at the pre-site selection phase of

the process, the Department must consider “the views and comments of the Governor and

legislature of any State, or the governing body of any affected Indian tribe, as determined by