united states of america ) in the united states court … · 2019-06-28 · united states of...
[…] Page 25: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ) IN THE UNITED STATES COURT … · 2019-06-28 · UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ) IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ) MILITARY COMMISSION REVIEW Appellant, ) ) BRIEF

18

Section 948d of the M.C.A. App. 469-470 (holding that the government’s failure to provide a

factual basis before trial “for the Government’s assertion of subject matter jurisdiction over the

charged offenses . . . [was] fatal as to the charged offenses”).

Section 948d of the M.C.A. sets forth the “[j]urisdiction of military commissions.” 10

U.S.C. § 948d. It provides in relevant part that a military commission has “jurisdiction to try

persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by [the M.C.A., articles 104 and

106 of the UCMJ,] or the law of war . . . .” Id. In requiring that the accused qualify as a

“person[] subject to [the M.C.A.],” the M.C.A. is like the UCMJ, which grants general courts-

martial “jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for an offense made punishable by [the