united states of america ) in the united states court … · 2019-06-28 · united states of...
[…] Congress to prescribe law criminalizing conduct related to the MV Limburg bombing); App.

474, 477-478 (arguing that international law constrains Congress from criminalizing the alleged

conduct); Tr. 3900-01 (“And more importantly, Congress doesn’t have the power to criminalize

that conduct. And that’s what we’re really dealing with here.”) (App. 63-64). The question

presented was not whether the Commission has the power (jurisdiction) to adjudicate the case

under a provision referred to for the first time by the Commission only in the final September

Order appealed here. App. 466; see 10 U.S.C. § 948d (authorizing military commissions to “try

persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by [the M.C.A., articles 104 and

106 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (“UCMJ”),] or the law of war . . . .).

The latter question is a properly a separate one asking whether Al Nashiri qualifies as an

AUEB subject to trial by military commission and whether the charged offenses are punishable

by military commission.