united states of america ) in the united states court … · 2019-06-28 · united states of...
[…] appellate review).

But if the Military Judge concludes that the factual issues cannot be fully segregated, then

he should use the approach adopted by the Military Judge in Bahlul by deferring decision on

jurisdiction until after the government presents its evidence at trial. See App. 70-74. Using this

approach gives force both to the M.C.A.’s grant of authority to judges to “hear[] and rule[] upon

any matter which may be ruled upon by the military judge . . . , whether or not the matter is

appropriate for later consideration or decision by the members,” 10 U.S.C. § 949d(a)(1)(B), and

the M.C.A.’s restriction of that grant to “hearing and determining motions raising defenses or

objections which are capable of determination without trial of the general issues raised by a plea

of not guilty.” 10 U.S.C. § 949d(a)(1)(A). The legislative history of the identical provisions in

the UCMJ makes clear that Congress’s intent was “to conform military criminal procedure with

the rules of criminal procedure applicable in the U.S. district courts and otherwise to give