united states of america ) in the united states court … · 2019-06-28 · united states of...
[…] (interpreting the personal-jurisdiction provision in the 2006 M.C.A. as “set[ting] forth alternative

approaches for establishing military commission jurisdiction” because the statute used “or”

between subsections). Only Sections 948a(7)(A) and 948a(7)(B) require that the accused has

Page 27: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ) IN THE UNITED STATES COURT … · 2019-06-28 · UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ) IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ) MILITARY COMMISSION REVIEW Appellant, ) ) BRIEF

20

engaged in or supported “hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners”; Section

948a(7)(C) requires that the accused “was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense

under this chapter.” Meanwhile, that the conduct took place “in the context of and associated

with hostilities” is an element common to all the charged offenses. See 10 U.S.C. § 950p(c).

But because under the M.C.A., Al Nashiri can have acquired UEB status before the MV