united states of america ) in the united states court … · 2019-06-28 · united states of...
[…] STATEMENT OF STATUTORY JURISDICTION1

The Military Judge’s Ruling dismissing Specification 2 of Charge IV (Terrorism),

Charge VII (Attacking Civilians), Charge VIII (Attacking Civilian Objects), and Charge IX

(Hijacking or Hazarding a Vessel or Aircraft) without prejudice qualifies for appeal by Appellant

under 10 U.S.C. § 950d(a)(1) because it “terminates proceedings of the military commission with

respect to a charge or specification.” See R.M.C. 908(a)(1). The Military Judge issued his

decision on September 16, 2014. App. 465-471.2 Appellant noticed its appeal from this decision

to the Military Judge on September 19, 2014, and filed the appeal directly with the Court the