united states of america federal energy regulatory … · united states of america federal energy...
[…] “reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed
species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that
species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. Destruction or adverse modification means “a direct or
29
indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for the
conservation of a listed species.” Id.
To comply with the ESA, the Commission must consult with FWS before
undertaking an action—including licensing a hydropower project—that “may affect”
the humpback chub or its critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2), (a)(3); 50 C.F.R. §
402.14(a). For actions that are “major construction activities,” such as the Little
Colorado River Project, a biological assessment (BA) is required. 50 C.F.R. §
402.12(b). The BA “shall evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and
proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat and determine
whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the
action.” Id. § 402.12(a). Unless the Commission determines, as a result of the BA or
as a result of an informal consultation with FWS, that its action is “not likely to
adversely affect” the species or its critical habitat, the Commission must initiate
formal consultation. Id. § 402.14(a), (b).