united states of america federal energy ......lawrence r. greenfield (legal information) office of...
[…] including Public Interest Organizations, now have had ample opportunity to provide
comments on the application of the categorical exclusion, which they have presented in
their rehearing requests.
3. That the Commission Prepared NEPA Analyses for the Promulgation of the Original PURPA Rule and Other Prior Rulemakings Does Not Mean that Such Analysis Was Possible or Required Here
455. As discussed in the final rule, the Commission prepared an EA and EIS for its
initial rules implementing PURPA in 1980.858 The Commission explained that the EA for
857 40 CFR 1501.7 (“As soon as practicable after its decision to prepare an
environmental impact statement and before the scoping process the lead agency shall publish a notice of intent” to prepare an EIS).