united states of america federal energy ......lawrence r. greenfield (legal information) office of...
[…] contract and that, “in the long run, ‘overestimations’ and ‘underestimations’ of avoided
costs will balance out.”91 The Commission’s justification for allowing QFs to fix their
rate at the time of the LEO for the entire life of the contract was that fixing the rate
provides “certainty with regard to return on investment in new technologies.”92
89 18 CFR 292.304(d)(2)(i).
90 18 CFR 292.304(d)(2)(ii). Rates calculated at the time of a LEO (for example, a contract) do not violate the requirement that the rates not exceed avoided costs if they differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery. 18 CFR 292.304(b)(5).
91 Order No. 69, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 30,128 at 30,880; see also 18 CFR 292.304(b)(5) (“In the case in which the rates for purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract or other legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.”); Entergy Servs., Inc., 137 FERC ¶ 61,199, at P 56 (2011) (“Many avoided cost rates are calculated on an average or composite basis, and already reflect the variations in the value of the purchase in the lower overall rate.