united states of america federal energy ......lawrence r. greenfield (legal information) office of...
[…] permitted a price determined at the time of delivery to set the price for long-term
contracts, even though the Commission acknowledged that long term QF energy supply
avoids alternative long term energy supply commitments and costs that are not reflected in
the short run LMP or market hub price.192
189 Id. at 87-90.
190 Id. at 9, 90.
191 Id. at 90.
192 Id. at 91-92.
Docket Nos. RM19-15-001 and AD16-16-001 - 67 -
100. EPSA argues that the Commission’s regulations and precedent contradict reliance
on the idea that overestimates and underestimates have not balanced out.193 EPSA points
out that 18 CFR 292.304(b)(5) expressly provides that, “[i]n the case in which the rates for
purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract
or other legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this
subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.”194
101. EPSA asserts that, because the final rule did not modify, much less eliminate,
18 CFR 292.304(b)(5), which allows states to retain the fixed energy rate contract option,
it is impossible to claim that the fixed energy rate contract option conflicts with the