united states of america federal energy ......lawrence r. greenfield (legal information) office of...
[…] the short run LMP or market hub price.192

189 Id. at 87-90.

190 Id. at 9, 90.

191 Id. at 90.

192 Id. at 91-92.

Page 69: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY ......Lawrence R. Greenfield (Legal Information) Office of the General Counsel Federal Energy Regulatory Commission 888 First Street, NE Washington,

Docket Nos. RM19-15-001 and AD16-16-001 - 67 -

100. EPSA argues that the Commission’s regulations and precedent contradict reliance

on the idea that overestimates and underestimates have not balanced out.193 EPSA points

out that 18 CFR 292.304(b)(5) expressly provides that, “[i]n the case in which the rates for

purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract

or other legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this

subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.”194

101. EPSA asserts that, because the final rule did not modify, much less eliminate,

18 CFR 292.304(b)(5), which allows states to retain the fixed energy rate contract option,

it is impossible to claim that the fixed energy rate contract option conflicts with the