united states of america federal energy ......lawrence r. greenfield (legal information) office of...
[…] Docket Nos. RM19-15-001 and AD16-16-001 - 210 -
E. Corresponding Changes to the FERC Form No. 556
327. In the final rule, the Commission adopted the NOPR proposals regarding changes
to the Form No. 556, with some further clarifications and additions. The Commission
found that the added information collected through these changes was necessary to
implement the changes made to the regulations in the final rule and thus justified the
increase in reporting burden.606
328. The final rule revised the “Who Must File” section to include a “Recertification”
section which provides the text of revised 18 CFR 292.207(f) (previously 18 CFR 292.207(d)),
which states that a QF must file for recertification whenever the QF “fails to conform with any
material facts or representations presented . . . in its submittals to the Commission.”607 The
Commission stated that this addition does not alter our recertification requirements, and the
Commission included it on the Form No. 556 simply to make the Form No. 556 clearer in its
application.608
329. The Commission stated that the total burden estimates in the “Paperwork Reduction