united states of america federal energy ......lawrence r. greenfield (legal information) office of...
[…] existing facilities is a significant change from the Commission’s past practice of applying
559 Public Interest Organizations Request for Rehearing at 133 (citing FCC v. Fox
Television Stations, Inc., 556 U.S. 502, 515 (2009)).
560 Id. at 115.
561 Id.
562 Northwest Coalition Request for Rehearing at 55 (citing Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 208-09 (1988)).
Docket Nos. RM19-15-001 and AD16-16-001 - 192 -
new certification criteria only to new facilities, not existing facilities seeking
recertification.563 Northwest Coalition notes that, when the Commission revised section
292.205(d) of its regulations regarding the new operation and efficiency certification
criteria required by the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct 2005) for cogeneration
facilities, those new criteria applied only to “any cogeneration facility that was either not a
qualifying cogeneration facility on or before August 8, 2005, or that had not filed a notice
of self-certification or an application for Commission certification as a qualifying
cogeneration facility under [18 CFR] 292.207 of this chapter prior to February 2, 2006 . . .
.”564 Northwest Coalition further notes that the Commission clarified “that there is a
rebuttable presumption that an existing QF does not become a ‘new cogeneration facility’
for purposes of the requirements of newly added section 210(n) of PURPA merely