united states of america federal energy ......lawrence r. greenfield (legal information) office of...
[…] Some of these entities filed comments as “Southeast Public Interest Organizations” and some of these entities filed comments as “Public Interest Organizations.” For ease of reference, we refer below to these organizations on rehearing as “Public Interest Organizations,” however, but when referring to the separate groups’ comments in this rulemaking proceeding, we refer to their separate comments.
7 964 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (en banc).
8 16 U.S.C. 825l(a) (“Until the record in a proceeding shall have been filed in a court of appeals, as provided in subsection (b), the Commission may at any time, upon reasonable notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any finding or order made or issued by it under the provisions of this chapter.”).
9 Allegheny Def. Project, 964 F.3d at 16-17. The Commission is not changing the outcome of the final rule. See Smith Lake Improvement & Stakeholders Ass’n v. FERC, 809 F.3d 55, 56-57 (D.C. Cir. 2015).
Docket Nos. RM19-15-001 and AD16-16-001 - 6 -