united states of america federal energy ......lawrence r. greenfield (legal information) office of...
[…] Valley Elec. Co. v. FERC, 208 F.3d 1037, 1045
Docket Nos. RM19-15-001 and AD16-16-001 - 72 -
108. The Commission emphasized that the final rule is prospective, thereby protecting
existing contracts. We find no merit in EPSA’s argument that the grant of flexibility to
states in the final rule to set variable avoided cost energy rates is inconsistent with 18 CFR
292.304(b)(5), which provides: “In the case in which the rates for purchases are based
upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract or other legally
enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this subpart if the rates
for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.”207
109. Nothing in the final rule is inconsistent with this regulatory provision. The final
rule gives states the flexibility to continue to require fixed energy rates for the term of a
QF’s contract, and this regulatory provision continues to be necessary to make clear that