united states of america department of transportation ... · pdf fileunited states of america...
[…] Responsive Pleadings Numerous carriers commented on Frontier’s application. Carriers most commonly argued that Frontier already received slot exemptions in the 2000 proceeding, and therefore proposes no new network benefits. What network benefits do exist, some carriers believe, are overstated. In other isolated comments, carriers assert that Frontier is not the best choice for a beyond-perimeter award because: (1) it has no First Class service; (2) it

9 Alaska refers to § 41718(c)(2), which states that “[t]he exemptions granted under [the within-perimeter and beyond-perimeter subsections] may not be for operations between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m….” We note that Delta stated, on the record, that it is willing to accept a slot time prior to 10:00 p.m., if necessary. See Response of Delta (Jan. 30, 2004).