united states of america department of transportation ... · pdf fileunited states of america...
[…] C. America West Airlines, Inc. (“America West”) America West has requested a total of six (6) slot exemptions to establish two additional nonstop round trips to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (“PHX”) and one additional nonstop flight to Las Vegas’ McCarran International Airport (“LAS”). Alternatively, America West requests ten (10) slot exemptions to establish two new daily nonstop round trips to LAX, two new daily nonstop round trips to San Francisco International Airport (“SFO”), and one additional nonstop round trip to PHX.7

6 Section 41718(c)(2) states that “[t]he exemptions granted under [the within perimeter and beyond perimeter subsections] may not be for operations between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m….” 7 In the 2000 proceeding, the Department awarded America West four exemptions (two round trips) to Phoenix and two exemptions (one round trip) to Las Vegas.