united states of america : criminal … the united states district court for the eastern district of...
[…] 18For example, the appointee should consider whetherproof beyond a reasonable doubt exists on this record, bearing inmind the specific intent element of mail fraud, e.g. UnitedStates v. Pflaumer, 774 F.2d 1224, 1233 (3d Cir. 1985). Theappointee should also be mindful of the natural desire of formercounsel to justify what happened without regard to the precedingsentence.
22
of disqualification, and in consideration of all the factors
together we conclude that disqualification is the appropriate
remedy here.
Fortunately, Congress has supplied us with a ready tool
to effect this remedy in 28 U.S.C. § 543. This statute empowers
the Attorney General to "appoint attorneys to assist United
States attorneys when the public interest so requires."
The Attorney General thus shall appoint an attorney
from outside the Eastern District of Pennsylvania U.S. Attorney's
Office, with no connection to that Office, 17 who shall assume
responsibility for this prosecution. This appointee will in the