united states of america before the federal trade ... · public . united states of america before...
[…] Under the U.S. Safeweb Act, however, the FT

    has the authority, upon written request, to assist a foreign law enforcement agency

  • PUBLI

    “investigating, or engaging in enforeement proceedings against, possible violations of laws

    prohibiting fraudulent or deceptive commercial practices, or other practices substantially similar

    to practices prohibited by any provision of the laws administered by the ommission,...

    without requiring that the conduct identified in the request constitute a violation of the laws of

    the United States.” 15 U.S. . § 46(j)(l). The Act authorizes the commission to assist a foreign

    law enforcement agency by “conduct[ing] such investigation as the ommission deems

    necessary to collect information and evidence pertinent to the request for assistance, using all

    investigative powers authorized by this subchapter.” 15 U.S. . § 46(j)(2) (emphases added).

    That is, the Act does not create any different investigative tools for the ommission to use, but

    instead permits the ommission to use those tools already at its disposal for investigations into

    U.S. conduct.