united states of america before the federal energy regulatory commission mmc … · 2018-02-10 ·...
[…] WHEREFORE, for the reasons stated above, the CAISO respectfully requests that the
Commission issue an order on the merits based on the pleadings: (i) granting the CAISO’s
motion for summary disposition and finding that the CAISO Tariff requires Spinning Reserve to
be capacity that is synchronized and immediately responsive to system frequency, (ii) summarily
disposing of MMC’s demand to provide a product falling outside that definition on a
grandfathered basis or otherwise; (iii) rejecting MMC’s claim to undue discrimination on the
123 18 C.F.R. § 385.206(b) (“A complaint must: . . . Explain how the action or inaction violates applicable statutory standards or regulatory requirements”).
36
ground that it has failed to point to any unduly discriminatory actions by the CAISO; (iv)
rejecting MMC’s detrimental reliance theory as in conflict with longstanding precedent on the
Filed Rate Doctrine, (v) dismiss, as unsupported by the record evidence, MMC’s request for the