united states fish and wildlife service, et al., … · 2020-06-22 · to blm regulations at 43...
[…] Case: 19-17585, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722593, DktEntry: 24, Page 17 of 96
5
explore the public domain, and search for minerals”); Cole v. Ralph, 252 U.S. 286, 294
(1920) (similar). It embraces “the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining
districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the
United States.” 30 U.S.C. § 22. The Mining Law recognizes two types of self-initiated
rights — (1) free access to federal land and (2) the right to establish property rights to
that land.
First, § 22 provides that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the
United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in
which they are found to occupation and purchase,” subject to applicable regulations
and laws. In short, the Mining Law invites and authorizes U.S. citizens (and those who
have declared their intention to become citizens) to enter and occupy “free and open”
lands for mining purposes “under regulations prescribed by law.” Id.1