united states fish and wildlife service, et al., … · 2020-06-22 · to blm regulations at 43...
[…] The
Service correctly recognized that the Mining Law gives Rosemont a statutory right to
Case: 19-17585, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722593, DktEntry: 24, Page 33 of 96
21
access and occupy those open lands for mining purposes. 3 E.R. 259, 359, 446;
4 E.R. 500–01; 5 E.R. 705, 755. That conclusion was not arbitrary; instead, it reflected
the agency’s proper understanding of the Mining Law.
1. Section 22 codifies a statutory right to explore and occupy open federal lands for mining purposes.
The statutory right to explore and conduct mining operations on federal lands is
established in § 22 of the Mining Law, which provides that “all valuable mineral deposits
in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and
purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase.” In short,
it “allow[s] United States citizens to go onto unappropriated, unreserved public land to
prospect for and develop certain minerals.” Locke, 471 U.S. at 86; accord Clouser, 42 F.3d
at 1524 & n.1 (recognizing that § 22 allowed the public to explore, prospect, and extract