united states fish and wildlife service, et al., … · 2020-06-22 · to blm regulations at 43...
[…] U.S.C. §§ 611–615, which made clear that a claimant may not use his unpatented mining
claims “for any purpose other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and
uses reasonably incident thereto,” id. § 612(a).
The Act also confirmed that the Service may permit and manage non-mining
uses on the surfaces of mining claims located on National Forest System lands. Id.
§ 612(b). Although the Mining Law originally granted miners “exclusive” use of their
claims, id. § 26, the Surface Resources Act made clear that the use was in fact non-
exclusive, id. § 612(b). On claims located after 1955, therefore, the United States may
use the surface of a claim and may grant the public the right to use it as well — as long
as that use does not “endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or
processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.” Id.; see also United States v.
Curtis-Nevada Mines, Inc., 611 F.2d 1277, 1283–86 (9th Cir. 1980). Congress did not
intend the Act to affect a miner’s right to develop mineral deposits and use federal lands
for mining purposes. Rather, Congress intended the Act to “strike[] a balance . . .