united states environmental protection agency washington ... · this voluntary database contains a...
[…] For example, 3,6-dimethyl-4-octyn-3,6-diol is approved under § 180.920 for use on growing crops, however, it is limited to applications to “soil prior to planting or to plants before the edible parts form” when used as a surfactant or related adjuvants of surfactants. These limitations are listed in the CFR citation.

40 CFR 180 organizes inert ingredients into sections by general limitation as follows: ● § 180.910 “Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest; exemptions from the

requirement of a tolerance.” ● § 180.920 “Inert ingredients used pre-harvest; exemptions from the requirement

of a tolerance.” ● § 180.930 “Inert ingredients applied to animals; exemptions from the

requirement of a tolerance.” ● § 180.940 “Tolerance exemptions for active and inert ingredients for use in

antimicrobial formulations (Food-contact surface sanitizing solutions).”

● § 180.950 “Tolerance exemptions for minimal risk active and inert ingredients.” ● § 180.960 “Polymers; exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance.”

NOTE- Inert Ingredients approved under 40 CFR 180.950 and 180.960 can be used for any food and nonfood use pesticide product.