united states environmental protection agency … · 2 ii. legal framework & requirements the...
[…] EPA did not object to the proposed Title V Permit within its 45-day review period, which ended on September 29, 2017.

Section 505(b)(2) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2), provides that, if EPA does not object to a

permit, any person may petition the Administrator—within 60 days of the expiration of EPA's 45-day review period—to object to the permit. See also 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d). Sierra Club files this Petition within 60 days after the expiration of the Administrator’s 45-day review period.

Furthermore, the petition must “be based only on objections to the permit that were raised with

reasonable specificity during the public comment period provided by the permitting agency (unless the petitioner demonstrates in the petition to the Administrator that it was impracticable to raise such objections within such period or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such period).” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2). Sierra Club bases this petition on the comments prepared by Phyllis Fox, Ph.D., PE and submitted on its behalf during the public comment period. See Ex. A, Sierra Club Comments, Oct. 10, 2017 at pdf pp. 24-62 “Fox Comments.”