united states district court · united states district court for the southern district of new york...
[…] See
Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act of 2004 (Title II of Public
Law 108-282) (August 2, 2004). Contrary to NYSRA assertions, see NYSRA
8
Brief at 47, disclosure requirements are commonly mandated for reasons other than
the prevention of consumer deception or for warning consumers about “inherently
dangerous” products.
Consumer protection law is routinely based on the belief that the disclosure
of factual and uncontroversial information will promote knowledgeable consumer
decision-making. See e.g., 15 U.S.C. 1451 (Congressional declaration of the policy
for the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act: “Informed consumers are essential to the
fair and efficient functioning of a free market economy. Packages and their labels
should enable consumers to obtain accurate information as to the quantity of the
contents and should facilitate value comparisons.”). Compelled disclosures
frequently reduce information costs and thereby increase market efficiency. See
Robert S. Pindyck & Daniel L. Rubinfeld, Microeconomics. Why Markets Fail:
Incomplete Information 612 (Prentice Hall 1998) (1992). They reduce potential
consumer confusion.