united states district court western district of new … · adham amin hassoun, petitioner, v....
[…] Tamayo-Reyes, 504 U.S.
1 (1992); see also Schriro v. Landrigan, 550 U.S. 465, 468 (2007) (“In cases where an
applicant for federal habeas relief is not barred from obtaining an evidentiary hearing by
28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(2), the decision to grant such a hearing rests in the discretion of the
district court.”).
Respondent’s argument to the contrary is that the Court was constrained to defer to
the Department of Homeland Security’s conclusions regarding Petitioner’s dangerousness.
(Dkt. 242-1 at 22-23). This argument ignores the plain language of § 1226a, which
explicitly anticipates “judicial review of the merits of a determination made under
subsection (a)(3) or (a)(6)” in a habeas proceeding. 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(1). Further,
Respondent’s interpretation of § 1226a would, as with his argument regarding the
regulation, allow for indefinite detention based on a non-adversarial, administrative finding
completely insulated from review by a neutral decisionmaker.