united states district court western district of new … · adham amin hassoun, petitioner, v....
[…] In the future, the Court expects the parties to seek leave prior to filing oversized briefs.
5 The government does reserve the right to re-detain Petitioner pursuant to § 1231(a)(6) in the event “there again become[s] a significant likelihood of his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.” (Dkt. 242-1 at 28 n.3).
Case 1:19-cv-00370-EAW Document 256 Filed 06/29/20 Page 9 of 43
- 10 -
ongoing, potentially indefinite detention of Petitioner.” (Dkt. 55 at 25). This ruling is law
of the case and governs the Court’s final disposition of the Petition.
Turning to 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a), Petitioner has attacked the constitutionality of this
statute on numerous bases. (See Dkt. 55 at 25-26). While the Court has not reached the
majority of Petitioner’s constitutional claims, it has held that (1) “§ 1226a expressly
provides for habeas corpus review of ‘any action or decision relating to this section
(including judicial review of the merits of a determination made under subsection (a)(3) or
(a)(6))’” (Dkt. 55 at 26-27 (emphasis omitted) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(1))), and (2)
due process requires that, in connection with that judicial review, Respondent demonstrate
to the Court by clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner’s release would threaten the