united states district court western district of new … · adham amin hassoun, petitioner, v....
[…] (Dkt. 113; Dkt. 114).
On March 31, 2020, Respondent filed a motion to adjourn the evidentiary hearing,
which was then scheduled to commence on April 28, 2020, due to the COVID-19
pandemic. (Dkt. 120). Petitioner filed a cross-motion seeking a transfer to home
incarceration and, barring such relief, opposed the motion to adjourn. (Dkt. 122). On April
10, 2020, the Court entered a Decision and Order denying Petitioner’s motion for transfer
to home incarceration and granting Respondent’s request to adjourn the evidentiary
hearing. (Dkt. 150).
1 In relevant part, § 1226a(a)(6) provides that an alien may continue to be detained thereunder “only if the release of the alien will threaten the national security of the United States or the safety of the community or any person.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(6).
Case 1:19-cv-00370-EAW Document 256 Filed 06/29/20 Page 5 of 43
- 6 -
In consultation with the parties, the Court rescheduled the evidentiary hearing to
commence on June 24, 2020. (Dkt. 158). The Court set a deadline of May 22, 2020, for