united states district court western district of ...connecticut’s prohibition on the manufacture...
[…] enforcement, including an investigation into the applicant’s mental health history.
PL § 400.00(4); Kachalsky, 701 F.3d at 87. Firearms subject to licensure must be disclosed to
Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 73 of 99
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
70 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 474-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
and registered with licensing officials. N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(7) (mandating that each license
“specify the weapon covered by calibre, make, model, manufacturer's name and serial number,
or if none, by any other distinguishing number or identification mark . . . .”).
232. New York has also enacted specific criminal prohibitions on the possession of
rifles and shotguns by certain mentally ill individuals. N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.01(6), 265.00(16).
Penal Law § 265.01(6), enacted in 1974, provides that “a person who has been certified not