united states district court western district of ...connecticut’s prohibition on the manufacture...
[…] shall purchase, own, carry, transport, or have in his or her possession or under his or her control
any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-6.
261. A person, firm or corporation in Rhode Island may make and sell a machine gun
or parts for the same only if issued a license by the Attorney General of Rhode Island. R.I. Gen.
Laws § 11-47-19.
262. Rhode Island law also provides that “[n]o person shall change, alter, remove, or
obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer’s number . . . [or] other mark of
identification on any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-24(a). Additionally, “[n]o person shall,
absent recertification paperwork, knowingly receive, transport, or possess any firearm which has
had the name of the maker or manufacturer’s serial number removed, altered, or obliterated, or
Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 82 of 99
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
79 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 474-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
if there is no name of the maker, model, or manufacturer’s number then any other mark of
identification on any firearm.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-24(b). Violation of these provisions is a
felony. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-27-24(g).
263. Rhode Island also recently enacted a so-called “red flag” law, which provides a
procedure where a petition may be filed in a court of law “requesting an extreme risk protection