united states district court western district of ...connecticut’s prohibition on the manufacture...
[…] 40. Pursuant to Executive Order 13637, the President has delegated his AECA
authority to the State Department. In turn, the State Department promulgated the ITAR, which
are administered by the Directorate. See 22 C.F.R. §§ 120-130. Among other things, the
Directorate is tasked with maintaining, reviewing, and clarifying the Munitions List.
41. Pursuant to Executive Order 13637, section 1(n), “[d]esignations including
changes in designations, by the Secretary of State of items or categories that shall be considered
as defense articles and defense services subject to export control under section 38 (22 U.S.C.
§ 2778) shall have the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense.” When removing an item from
the Munitions List, the Secretary must account for AECA’s objectives: i.e., furthering “world
peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1).
Relatedly, “[d]ecisions on issuing export licenses . . . shall take into account whether the export
of an article would . . . support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or
escalation of conflict, or prejudice the development of bilateral or multilateral arms control or
nonproliferation agreements or other arrangements.” Id. § 2778(a)(2).
42. In addition, the Executive Branch must give notice to the International Relations
Committee of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the
Senate at least 30 days in advance of removing an item from the Munitions List. 22 U.S.C.