united states district court western district of ...connecticut’s prohibition on the manufacture...
[…] furnishing handguns to minors. Va. Code § 18.2-309(B). These statutes evidence Virginia’s
public policy of ensuring that others not facilitate prohibited persons from obtaining firearms
that they may not lawfully possess. The authorized release of Firearm Files under the Final Rules
at issue runs completely contrary to that public policy.
277. Restrictions also exist on the types of firearms allowable in Virginia. Of particular
relevance is the restriction against the manufacture, transfer, possession, or transportation of
plastic firearms. Va. Code § 18.2-308.5. “A ‘plastic firearm’ means any firearm . . . containing
less than 3.7 ounces of electromagnetically detectable metal in the barrel, slide, cylinder, frame
or receiver of which, when subjected to inspection by X-ray machines commonly used at
airports, does not generate an image that accurately depicts its shape.” Id.
Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 86 of 99
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
83 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 474-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22