united states district court western district of ...connecticut’s prohibition on the manufacture...
[…] COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
13 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 474-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
arms exports. Specifically, AECA provides: “It shall be the policy of the United States to exert
leadership in the world community to bring about arrangements for reducing the international
trade in implements of war and to lessen the danger of outbreak of regional conflict and the
burdens of armaments.” 22 U.S.C. § 2751. “United States programs for or procedures governing
the export, sale, and grant of defense articles and defense services . . . shall be administered in a
manner which will carry out this policy.” Id. The approach must be to “maintain adherence to a
policy of restraint in conventional arms transfers,” and Congress directed that “full regard”
should be “given to the security interests of the United States in all regions of the world and that