united states district court western district of ...connecticut’s prohibition on the manufacture...
[…] Id. at *8.
5. The Court found that the State Department’s actions were arbitrary and capricious
because, inter alia, the State Department failed to “consider how the proliferation of weaponry
and related technical data would impact world peace, national security, and foreign policy,” as
required by AECA. Furthermore, the Department failed to provide a “reasoned explanation” for
reversing sub silentio its position as of April 2018 “that 3D-printed weapons posed unique
threats” warranting regulation under AECA. Washington, 2019 WL 5892505, at *7–10; see 22
U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1) (AECA’s purpose is to control exports “[i]n furtherance of world peace and
the security and foreign policy of the United States”).
Case 2:20-cv-00111 Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 7 of 99
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
4 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206) 474-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24