united states district court western district of ...connecticut’s prohibition on the manufacture...
[…] firearm. Such a violation is punishable as a felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-160.2.
244. North Carolina’s compelling state interests in keep the public safe by keeping
guns out of the hands of those ineligible to possess them and to restrict the manufacture and
possession of automatic and untraceable weapons would be irreparably harmed if the federal
government’s actions are allowed to stand.
17. Oregon’s Firearms Laws
245. Oregon law also limits the availability and manufacture of firearms to protect the
public safety and in the exercise of its police powers. Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.170(1) provides:
“[e]xcept as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate in any matter
whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use
of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition,
is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.” Under this authority, the Oregon Legislature
enacted Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.410, which states that “[a]ny person who manufactures or causes to
be manufactured within this state, or who imports into this state, or offers, exposes for sale, or