united states district court western district of ...connecticut’s prohibition on the manufacture...
[…] effect because the ITAR would leave unregulated the exportation of the fundamental technology,
know-how, blueprints, and other design information sufficient for foreign powers to construct,
produce, manufacture, maintain, and operate the very same equipment regulated in its physical
form by the ITAR.” Id.
40. Pursuant to Executive Order 13637, the President has delegated his AECA
authority to the State Department. In turn, the State Department promulgated the ITAR, which
are administered by the Directorate. See 22 C.F.R. §§ 120-130. Among other things, the
Directorate is tasked with maintaining, reviewing, and clarifying the Munitions List.
41. Pursuant to Executive Order 13637, section 1(n), “[d]esignations including
changes in designations, by the Secretary of State of items or categories that shall be considered
as defense articles and defense services subject to export control under section 38 (22 U.S.C.
§ 2778) shall have the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense.” When removing an item from
the Munitions List, the Secretary must account for AECA’s objectives: i.e., furthering “world
peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1).