united states district court · transaction, specifically matters related to bonuses, staggering...
[…] (BofA Sec. Reply at 9, 11.)

Of significance is the parties’ decision not to file the Company Disclosure

Schedule or set forth in text the key provision concerning Merrill bonuses. Item 601 of

Regulation S-K, which is an SEC rule governing the filing of exhibits, requires that “[a]ny

material plan of acquisition” does not need to attach schedules or similar attachments, “unless

such schedules contain information which is material to an investment decision and which is

not otherwise disclosed in the agreement or the disclosure document.” 17 C.F.R.

§ 229.601(b)(2). If schedules are omitted, the disclosure document “shall contain a list briefly

identifying the contents of all omitted schedules . . . .” Id. Section 5.2 of the Merger

Agreement refers only to an unspecified “except[ion]” contained in the Company Disclosure

Schedule. The proxy materials do not disclose the nature of the exception, which, according