united states district court · transaction, specifically matters related to bonuses, staggering...
[…] participants in the solicitation, as defined in paragraphs (a)(iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) of Instruction

3 to this item.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-101, Item 4(a)(2).5

5 Item 4(a) applies to solicitations not subject to SEC Rule 14a-12(c). Rule 14a-12(c) applies to solicitations opposing another solicitation with respect to the election or removal of directors, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-12(c), and is inapplicable to the Joint Proxy.

The Derivative Complaint does not

plausibly allege that the BofA Officers fall within Schedule 14A’s definitions of “participants

in the solicitation.” 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.14a-101, Item 4, Instruction 3(a)(iii) (relating to groups

or committees that solicit proxies, or individuals who organize, direct or arrange financing for

those committees or groups); (a)(iv) (“[a]ny person who finances or joins with another to

finance the solicitation of proxies”); (a)(v) (a person who lends money or extends credit or

Case 1:09-md-02058-PKC Document 303 Filed 08/27/10 Page 43 of 140