united states district court southern … following facts are taken from the third amended complaint...
[…] the joinder of such a defendant shall be disregarded in
determining where the action may be brought with respect to
other defendants.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(3). Therefore, as a
foreign entity, KPMG may be sued in any judicial district in the
United States. See, e.g., FS Photo, Inc. v. PictureVision,
Inc., 48 F. Supp. 2d 442, 446 n.4 (D. Del. 1999) (analyzing
venue under the Exchange Act using § 1391).
KPMG argues that the Exchange Act’s venue statute governs
here, and that the Lead Plaintiff has failed to make a prima
facie showing of venue under that statute. Section 27 of the
Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, provides for venue in any
district where “any act or transaction constituting the
violation occurred” or “wherein the defendant is found or is an
inhabitant or transacts business.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. It is
Case 1:13-cv-01213-DLC Document 129 Filed 05/24/16 Page 22 of 43
23
true that the Lead Plaintiff has not shown that venue exists
under § 27, but § 1391(c)(3) is not displaced by special
statutory venue statutes. See Brunette Mach. Works, Ltd. v.