united states district court southern district of new york … · 2020. 9. 16. · plaintiffs new...
[…] in any fraudulent or illegal act, device, scheme, artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or
property by means of a false pretense, representation or promise, transaction or enterprise in
connection with any solicitation.” To establish fraud under Executive Law Section 172-d(2),
neither intent to defraud nor injury need to be shown. Executive Law Section 172-d(3) prohibits
the use of or the intent to use “false or materially misleading advertising or promotional material
in connection with any solicitation.” N.Y. Bus. Gen. Law Section 349 bars the use of
“[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the
furnishing of any service.”
111. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 57-57(L), “[n]o person shall employ in any
solicitation or collection of contributions for a charitable purpose any device, scheme or artifice
to defraud or obtain money or property by any misrepresentation or misleading statement.”
112. Minnesota Statutes Section 325D.44, subdivision 1, prohibits conduct in the
course of business that “creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Minnesota
Statutes Section 309.55, subdivision 5, prohibits charitable organizations and persons acting on