united states district court southern district of new york … · 2020. 9. 16. · plaintiffs new...
[…] acts or practices prohibited by Section 5(a) of the FTC Act.
110. N.Y. Exec. Law Section 63(12) prohibits any person from engaging in repeated
fraudulent acts or otherwise demonstrating persistent fraud in the conduct of business. The word
Case 1:20-cv-07505 Document 1 Filed 09/14/20 Page 31 of 50
31
“fraud” or “fraudulent” in Executive Law Section 63(12) includes “any device, scheme or
artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false
pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.” N.Y. Exec. Law Section 172-
d(2), governing the solicitation of charitable donations, provides that no person shall “[e]ngage
in any fraudulent or illegal act, device, scheme, artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or
property by means of a false pretense, representation or promise, transaction or enterprise in
connection with any solicitation.” To establish fraud under Executive Law Section 172-d(2),
neither intent to defraud nor injury need to be shown. Executive Law Section 172-d(3) prohibits
the use of or the intent to use “false or materially misleading advertising or promotional material
in connection with any solicitation.” N.Y. Bus. Gen. Law Section 349 bars the use of
“[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the
furnishing of any service.”
111. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 57-57(L), “[n]o person shall employ in any