united states district court southern district of new york … · 2020. 9. 16. · plaintiffs new...
[…] Statutes Section 309.55, subdivision 5, prohibits charitable organizations and persons acting on
their behalf from “us[ing] or employ[ing] any fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, misleading statement, misleading name, mark or identification, or deceptive
practice, method or device, with the intent that others should rely thereon in connection with any
charitable solicitation[.]” Misrepresentations or deceptive omissions of fact constitute deceptive
Case 1:20-cv-07505 Document 1 Filed 09/14/20 Page 32 of 50
32
acts or practices prohibited by Minnesota Statutes Sections 325D.44, subdivision 1, and 309.55,
subdivision 5.
113. Minnesota Statutes Section 309.556, subdivision 2, provides that “any
professional fund-raiser soliciting contributions in this state shall also disclose the name of the
professional fund-raiser as on file with the attorney general and that the solicitation is being
conducted by a ‘professional fund-raiser.’” A professional fundraiser that fails to clearly
disclose its name, which must match the name on file with the Minnesota Attorney General’s
Office, or that the solicitation is being conducted by a “professional fundraiser” prior to orally