united states district court southern district of new york … · 2020. 9. 16. · plaintiffs new...
[…] “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the
furnishing of any service.”
111. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 57-57(L), “[n]o person shall employ in any
solicitation or collection of contributions for a charitable purpose any device, scheme or artifice
to defraud or obtain money or property by any misrepresentation or misleading statement.”
112. Minnesota Statutes Section 325D.44, subdivision 1, prohibits conduct in the
course of business that “creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Minnesota
Statutes Section 309.55, subdivision 5, prohibits charitable organizations and persons acting on
their behalf from “us[ing] or employ[ing] any fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, misleading statement, misleading name, mark or identification, or deceptive
practice, method or device, with the intent that others should rely thereon in connection with any
charitable solicitation[.]” Misrepresentations or deceptive omissions of fact constitute deceptive
Case 1:20-cv-07505 Document 1 Filed 09/14/20 Page 32 of 50
32
acts or practices prohibited by Minnesota Statutes Sections 325D.44, subdivision 1, and 309.55,
subdivision 5.