united states district court southern district of new york … · 2020. 9. 16. · plaintiffs new...
[…] misleading and constitute deceptive acts or practices in violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act,
15 U.S.C. § 45(a).
Case 1:20-cv-07505 Document 1 Filed 09/14/20 Page 35 of 50
35
118. The foregoing practices also violate N.Y. Exec. Law Article 7-A and § 63(12) and
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349; Virginia Code Ann. §§ 57-57(L); Minnesota Statutes Sections
309.55, subdivision 5, and 325D.44, subdivision 1; and N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 and N.J.S.A. 45:17A-32.
DEFENDANTS’ VIOLATIONS OF STATE LAWS
Count II
Failure to Register as Fund Raising Counsel in Violation of N.Y. Exec. Law
§§ 171-a(9), 172-d(12), 173, 173-a
(As to Defendants Outsource 3000 & Gelvan by Plaintiff New York)
119. N.Y. Exec. Law § 171-a(9) defines fund raising counsel as “[a]ny person who for
compensation consults with a charitable organization or who plans, manages, advises, or assists
with respect to the solicitation in [New York State] of contributions for or on behalf of a
charitable organization . . . .”
120. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Gelvan and his company, Outsource 3000,
have consulted with charitable organizations soliciting donations in New York State, and have
planned, managed, advised, and assisted those charitable organizations in the solicitation of