united states district court southern district of new … - v... · 2019. 4. 1. · general partner...
[…] Naming the partnership and serving any individual general partner enables the plaintiff to secure a judgment good against assets held by the partnership. If the plaintiff would have the judgment good against the personal assets of an individual partner, too, he must see to it that that partner is also named in the caption and is individually served.

Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … - V... · 2019. 4. 1. · general partner of Hellas Finance and the parent of Hellas I, along with other entities. These

24

Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 69 (5th ed.); see N.Y. CPLR § 1502 (“A subsequent action against a co-

obligor who was not summoned in the original action must be maintained in order to procure a

judgment enforceable against his individually held property for the sum remaining unpaid upon

the original judgment . . . .”); id. § 5201(b) (“A money judgment entered upon a joint liability of

two or more persons may be enforced against individual property of those persons summoned

and joint property of such persons with any other persons against whom the judgment is