united states district court southern district of new … - v... · 2019. 4. 1. · general partner...
[…] Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … - V... · 2019. 4. 1. · general partner of Hellas Finance and the parent of Hellas I, along with other entities. These

24

Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 69 (5th ed.); see N.Y. CPLR § 1502 (“A subsequent action against a co-

obligor who was not summoned in the original action must be maintained in order to procure a

judgment enforceable against his individually held property for the sum remaining unpaid upon

the original judgment . . . .”); id. § 5201(b) (“A money judgment entered upon a joint liability of

two or more persons may be enforced against individual property of those persons summoned

and joint property of such persons with any other persons against whom the judgment is

entered.”) While all partners may be liable for the acts of the partnership, “[t]he mere fact that

personal liability may exist is only half of the equation. Personal jurisdiction must be obtained

over each of the potentially liable partners for their potential liability to be realized.” Somer &