united states district court southern district of new … · i table of contents preliminary...
[…] For example, Article 5
of New York’s Uniform Commercial Code (“NYUCC”) provides that “[f]or the purpose of
jurisdiction, choice of law, and recognition of interbranch letters of credit, but not enforcement
of a judgment, all branches of a bank are considered separate juridical entities.” NYUCC § 5-
116(b). Article 4-A of the NYUCC in turn provides with respect to wire transfers that “[a]
branch or separate office of a bank is a separate bank for purposes of this Article.” See Shaheen
Sports, 2012 WL 919664, at *3. Similarly, Article 8 of the NYUCC provides that a creditor may
reach a debtor’s interest in a security entitlement “only by legal process upon the securities
intermediary with whom the debtor’s securities account is maintained,” NYUCC § 8-112(b),
which, under NYUCC § 8-110(e), in this case is Citibank Argentina.5
When the facts relating to the payments being made to Citibank Argentina and its
administration of the Custody Accounts are considered in the light of the separate entity rule, it is