united states district court southern district of new … · i table of contents preliminary...
[…] Malabu Oil & Gas Ltd., No.
651773/2011, 2012 WL 1032907, at *8 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. Mar. 15, 2012) (“This court
likewise holds that the separate entity rule is still good law, particularly with respect to pre-
judgment attachment of a bank account under CPLR Article 62[.]”).
3. The Separate Entity Rule Has Also Been Codified to Protect Foreign Branches from Conflicting Obligations
The separate entity doctrine has also been codified in a manner consistent with the act of
state doctrine to protect a bank with branches in multiple jurisdictions from conflicting
obligations. For example, Section 138(1) of the New York Banking Law provides that:
[A]ny bank . . . located in this state which . . . shall have opened . . . a branch office . . . in any foreign country shall be liable for contracts to be performed at such branch office . . . and for deposits to be repaid at such branch office . . . to no greater extent than a bank . . . organized and existing under the laws of such foreign country would be liable under its laws.
The intent of the statute is to place a foreign branch like Citibank Argentina on an equal
footing with an entirely local Argentine bank, and to recognize that a foreign branch, like an
entirely local bank, will be subject to the civil, regulatory and criminal laws of the sovereign
jurisdiction in which it is located.4 See also Sabolyk v. Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of N.Y., No.
84 Civ. 3179, 1984 WL 1275, at *4-5 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 27, 1984) (Swiss attachment order
prohibiting payment on letter of credit excused head office from obligation); N.Y. Banking Law
§ 204-a (parallel legislation for foreign banks that have opened branch offices in New York).
A federal analog to Section 138 provides with respect to foreign branch deposits that:
4 Section 138(1) expressly provides that “[t]he laws of such foreign country shall be deemed to include all
acts, decrees, regulations and orders promulgated or enforced by a dominant authority asserting governmental, military or police power of any kind at the place where any such branch is located . . . .”
Case 1:08-cv-06978-TPG Document 460 Filed 05/22/13 Page 23 of 33
15